A Guide to the Tom Buckley Collection on Virginia Political Campaign Memorabilia, 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983)
A Collection in The Fairfax County Public Library
Record Group Number MSS 06-94
City of Fairfax Regional Library
Virginia Room
10360 North Street
Fairfax, VA 22030-2514 USA
Virginia Room: 703-293-6227 x6
Fax: 703-293-2155
Email: va_room@fairfaxcounty.gov
URL: https://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/library/branches/virginia-room
© 2018 Fairfax County Public Library. All rights reserved.
Administrative Information
Access Restrictions
None
Use Restrictions
Consult repository for information
Preferred Citation
Tom Buckley Collection, MSS 06-94, Virginia Room, Fairfax County Public Library
Acquisition Information
Donated by Tom Buckley, August 2017
Processing Information
John Turbyfill, 2018
EAD generated by Ross Landis, 2018
Historical and Biographical Information
Tom Buckley grew up in Fairfax County and graduated from Hayfield Secondary School in 1973. He was active in Virginia politics from 1973-1983, working in many local and statewide political campaigns, both as a staffer and volunteer. He was a member of the Fairfax County Democratic Committee and worked in the field and advance operations for Congressman Herb Harris from 1974-1982, was the 8th District Field Director for Henry Howell for Governor in 1977, and assisted in many House of Delegates, State Senate, and Fairfax County campaigns. Tom left Virginia in 1983 for the District of Columbia where he has been employed at WUSA9 as a studio technician for over 40 years.
Scope and Content
The Tom Buckley Collection consists of 5.5 linear feet spanning the years 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983), contains political pamphlets, newsletters, sample ballots, bumper stickers and other campaign stickers, buttons, posters, and various campaign paraphernalia. The materials relate primarily to local (particularly Fairfax City and Fairfax County offices) campaigns, Virginia state legislature races, and Congressional campaigns in Northern Virginia. In addition, the collection contains materials from state-wide Virginia and Presidential campaigns. Offices represented include Fairfax County Board of Supervisors, Fairfax City Sheriff, Commonwealth Attorney, House of Delegates, State Senate, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, U.S. House of Representatives, U.S. Senate, and President. Candidates from the Democratic and Republican parties as well as some independent candidates are represented. The majority of the materials are for Democratic candidates.
Materials are organized within each Series primarily by individual candidate. A candidate’s materials are filed together regardless of the number of campaigns or offices that he or she ran in. Materials related to multiple candidates are filed at the end of each series by level of office and date of the campaign. “Election - General” designates materials that include candidates from multiple levels. “Election - Virginia” designates materials for multiple candidates running on a state-wide ticket, such as Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and Attorney General. “Election - Local Issues” designates materials related to local issues such as bonds for schools or parks.
Materials related primarily to political party activities are filed under the name of the party, e.g., “Election - Democratic Party”. Local offices are for Fairfax City or Fairfax County unless stated otherwise, e.g. Arlington County Board of Supervisors.
Series 1: Pamphlets, 1963-2009, Boxes 1-7
This series contains paper documents which include pamphlets, brochures, newsletters, broadsheets, sample ballots, and matchbook covers related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state, and national political campaigns. Candidates with substantial materials include Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) and Andrew P. Miller (Attorney General, Governor, U.S. Senate). The collection also includes a brochure from George Wallace’s 1968 Presidential campaign.
Series 2: Bumper stickers, 1965-2009, Boxes 7-9
This series contains bumper stickers and other campaign-related stickers related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state and national political campaigns.
Series 3: Buttons, 1963-1994, Boxes 9-11
This series contains campaign buttons and pins related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state and national political campaigns. (Be aware that many of these buttons still have the pins attached so handle carefully!) Notable materials include Henry E. Howell, Jr. buttons with a variety of slogans and “shoeprint” pins for Ira M. Lechner’s 1977 “the candidate who walked across Virginia” campaign for Lieutenant Governor.
Series 4: Posters, 1966-1994, Oversize Drawers
This series contains posters related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state and national political campaigns. Posters are filed alphabetically by name of the candidate.
Related Material
Virginia Room Election Files
Separated Material
None
Index Terms
- Elections - Virginia
- Elections - Virginia - Fairfax County
- Fairfax County (Va.) - Politics and government
- Political culture - Virginia
- Virginia - Politics and government
Container List
- Box 1
Folder 1
Harold W. Adams (Delegate), 1967
- Box 1
Folder 2
John W. Adams, Jr. (Delegate), 1979
- Box 1
Folder 3
F. Keith Adkinson (Delegate), 1973
- Box 1
Folder 4
Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1974-1979
- Box 1
Folder 5
George F. Allen (Governor), 1993
- Box 1
Folder 6
James F. Almand (Delegate), 1977
- Box 1
Folder 7
Hunter B. Andrews (U.S. Senate), 1978
- Box 1
Folder 8
Robert T. Andrews (Delegate), 1981
- Box 1
Folder 9
Terry C. Armstrong (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 1
Folder 10
Arthur W. Arundel (State Senate), 1965
- Box 1
Folder 11
R. Barry Ashby (Delegate), 1971
- Box 1
Folder 12
Frederick A. Babson, Jr. (Chair-Board of Supervisors, U.S. Senate), 1967-1977
- Box 1
Folder 13
Richard M. Bagley (Governor), 1984
- Box 1
Folder 14
Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General, Governor), 1981-1985
- Box 1
Folder 15
Warren E. Barry (Delegate), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 16
William C. Battle (Governor), 1969
- Box 1
Folder 17
John N. Beall, Jr. (State Senate), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 18
Harry L. Bedsworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1979
- Box 1
Folder 19
Belden H. Bell (Delegate), 1979
- Box 1
Folder 20
Pixie Bell (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 21
Nancy D. Bennett (Delegate), 1979
- Box 1
Folder 22
Walter S. Boone, Jr. (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1970
- Box 1
Folder 23
James B. Boren (House of Representatives), 1986
- Box 1
Folder 24
Scott R. Bowden (House of Representatives), 1982
- Box 1
Folder 25
Ellen M. Bozman (Arlington Board of Supervisors), 1973
- Box 1
Folder 26
Adelard L. "Abe" Brault (State Senate), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 27
David C. Brickley (House of Representatives), 1988
- Box 1
Folder 28
Doug Brooks (Delegate), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 29
Joel T. Broyhill (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 30
Dean E. Brundage (Delegate), 1979
- Box 1
Folder 31
John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 32
Jim Burch (Delegate), 1971
- Box 1
Folder 33
John B. Burkel (Sheriff), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 34
Kurt Burkhart (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
- Box 1
Folder 35
George H.W. Bush (President), 1988
- Box 1
Folder 36
Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 37
Leslie L. Byrne (House of Representatives), 1994
- Box 1
Folder 38
Jelks Henry Cabaniss, Jr. (Delegate), 1975
- Box 1
Folder 39
Thomas R. Cagley (Delegate), 1977
- Box 1
Folder 40
Mary F. Cahill (Delegate), 1973
- Box 1
Folder 41
Charles Aubrey Callahan (Commissioner of the Revenue), 1965
- Box 1
Folder 42
Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. (Delegate), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 43
Richard W. Calvert (State Senate), 1979
- Box 1
Folder 44
A.J. "Joe" Canada, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
- Box 1
Folder 45
Jimmy Carter (President), 1976
- Box 1
Folder 46
J.J. "Jack" Caussin (Delegate), 1983
- Box 1
Folder 47
Philip L. Chabot, Jr. (Delegate), 1983
- Box 1
Folder 48
Warren I. Cikins (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 49
Lawrence S. Clark (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1974
- Box 1
Folder 50
Robert R. Cochrane (State Auditor), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 51
Gwendalyn F. Cody (Delegate), 1981
- Box 1
Folder 52
Charles E. Coe (House of Representatives, Board of Supervisors), 1978-1979
- Box 1
Folder 53
Bernard S. Cohen (Delegate), 1981
- Box 1
Folder 54
J. Marshall Coleman (Attorney General, Governor), 1977-1981
- Box 1
Folder 55
Theodore H. Collins (Commonwealth Attorney), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 56
Craig G. Coverdale (House of Representatives), 1984
- Box 1
Folder 57
Frances L. Cox (City Treasurer), 1977
- Box 1
Folder 58
Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981
- Box 1
Folder 59
Eason Cross (Board of Supervisors), 1975
- Box 1
Folder 60
Nancy Cuddy (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 1
Folder 61
Robert K. Cunningham (Delegate), 1983
- Box 2
Folder 1
John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor), 1977
- Box 2
Folder 2
Gilbert K. Davis (Commonwealth Attorney), 1975
- Box 2
Folder 3
Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor, U.S. Senate), 1981-1982
- Box 2
Folder 4
Thomas M. Davis, III (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 2
Folder 5
Warren J. Davis (Delegate), 1971
- Box 2
Folder 6
H. Dunlop "Buz" Dawbarn (Lieutenant Governor), 1969
- Box 2
Folder 7
James M. Day (Delegate), Undated
- Box 2
Folder 8
James H. Dillard, II (Delegate), Undated
- Box 2
Folder 9
Richard E. Dixon (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 2
Folder 10
Eileen K. Donais (Delegate), 1983
- Box 2
Folder 11
Andrew J. Donnelly (State Senate), 1971
- Box 2
Folder 12
Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1983
- Box 2
Folder 13
Michael S. Dukakis (President), 1988
- Box 2
Folder 14
William R. Durland (Delegate, House of Representatives), 1965-1972
- Box 2
Folder 15
William R. Durrer (Board of Supervisors), 1975
- Box 2
Folder 16
Wyatt B. Durrette (Attorney General), 1981
- Box 2
Folder 17
Clive L. Duval, II (Delegate, House of Representatives, U.S. Senate, State Senate), Undated
- Box 2
Folder 18
T. Farrell Egge (House of Representatives, Board of Supervisors), 1976-1984
- Box 2
Folder 19
Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), 1977-1979
- Box 2
Folder 20
Dudley J. "Buzz" Emick, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
- Box 2
Folder 21
Carl Ericson (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 2
Folder 22
A. Lee "Skip" Evans (City Democratic Committee), 1965
- Box 2
Folder 23
Paula C. Faraday (Delegate), 1977
- Box 2
Folder 24
Guy O. Farley (Attorney General, Delegate), 1963-1969
- Box 2
Folder 25
Michael P. Farris (Lieutenant Governor), 1993
- Box 2
Folder 26
Lester A. Fettig (Delegate), Undated
- Box 2
Folder 27
Joseph L. Fisher (Arlington County Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 2
Folder 28
Robert C. Fitzgerald (State Senate), 1965
- Box 2
Folder 29
Harry S. Flemming (Delegate), Undated
- Box 2
Folder 30
Gerald R. Ford (President), 1976
- Box 2
Folder 31
Lorraine F. Foulds (Clerk of Court), 1975
- Box 2
Folder 32
Howard E. Futch (Board of Supervisors), 1975
- Box 2
Folder 33
David Gardner (House of Representatives), 1970
- Box 2
Folder 34
Ray L. Garland (U.S. Senate), 1970
- Box 2
Folder 35
Joseph V. Gartlan, Jr. (State Senate), Undated
- Box 2
Folder 36
Richard H. Gentry (State Senate), 1967
- Box 2
Folder 37
Mark L. Glaser (Delegate), 1982-1983
- Box 2
Folder 38
Mills E. Godwin, Jr. (Governor), 1973
- Box 2
Folder 39
Linda Golodner (Board of Supervisors), 1984
- Box 2
Folder 40
W. Franklin Gooding (Clerk of Court), 1967
- Box 2
Folder 41
Bruce Green (Delegate), 1983
- Box 2
Folder 42
Myron L. "Bud" Greenquist (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 2
Folder 43
Dennis Gregg (House of Representatives), 1974
- Box 2
Folder 44
Roger C. Grooms (Delegate), 1979
- Box 2
Folder 45
Peter T. Halpin (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976
- Box 2
Folder 46
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (Folder 1 of 3), Undated
- Box 2
Folder 47
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (Folder 2 of 3), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 1
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (Folder 3 of 3), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 2
Robert E. Harris (Delegate), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 3
Edythe C. Harrison (U.S. Senate), 1984
- Box 3
Folder 4
Elise B. Heinz (Delegate), 1977
- Box 3
Folder 5
Horace Henderson (U.S. Senate), 1972
- Box 3
Folder 6
Donald B. Henretty (Delegate), 1971
- Box 3
Folder 7
John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair-Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 8
M.J. "Mike" Hershman (Delegate), 1981
- Box 3
Folder 9
C.F. "Flip" Hicks (Attorney General), 1969
- Box 3
Folder 10
Betsy W. Hinkle (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 3
Folder 11
Omer L. Hirst (State Senate), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 12
Pat Holland (Alexandria Sheriff), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 13
Jon D. Holstine (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 3
Folder 14
Linwood Holton (Governor), 1969
- Box 3
Folder 15
James Hoofnagle (Clerk of Court), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 16
William S. Hoofnagle (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1970-1971
- Box 3
Folder 17
Robert F. Horan, Jr. (Commonwealth Attorney, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 18
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 19
Karetta B. Hubbard (Delegate), 1977
- Box 3
Folder 20
Maya A. Huber (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 21
M. Wayne Huggins (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 3
Folder 22
Gerald W. Hyland (Delegate, Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 23
Nelson P. Jackson (Delegate), 1981
- Box 3
Folder 24
Francis S. Jeffrey (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 25
Vivian Kallen (Delegate), 1969
- Box 3
Folder 26
Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979
- Box 3
Folder 27
Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), Undated
- Box 3
Folder 28
Frank J. Kelly (House of Representatives), 1976
- Box 3
Folder 29
John E. Kennehan (Delegate), 1967
- Box 3
Folder 30
Edward Kennedy (President), 1980
- Box 3
Folder 31
Jane M. King (Delegate), 1979
- Box 4
Folder 1
David B. Kinney (House of Representatives), 1968
- Box 4
Folder 2
Marilyn Klein (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 4
Folder 3
George J. Kostel (Lieutenant Governor), 1971
- Box 4
Folder 4
Roger Lee Kreuzer (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 4
Folder 5
Robert H. Kruhm (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976
- Box 4
Folder 6
Frank J. Kuhn, Jr. (State Senate), 1975
- Box 4
Folder 7
Elaine A. Lailas (Delegate), 1981
- Box 4
Folder 8
Harvey R. Lampshire (State Senate), 1965
- Box 4
Folder 9
George C. Landrith, Jr. (Delegate), 1981
- Box 4
Folder 10
Edward E. Lane (Attorney General), 1977
- Box 4
Folder 11
Charles B. Lankford (Sheriff), 1975
- Box 4
Folder 12
Michael Patrick Leahy (Delegate), 1977
- Box 4
Folder 13
Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor, House of Representatives), 1977-1982
- Box 4
Folder 14
Ginny Lehner (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
- Box 4
Folder 15
Alice M. Leonard (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
- Box 4
Folder 16
Bernard Levin (Attorney General), 1969
- Box 4
Folder 17
William Marion Lightsey (Delegate), 1969
- Box 4
Folder 18
Carolyn G. Lindberg (Delegate), 1971
- Box 4
Folder 19
Edwin Lynch (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976
- Box 4
Folder 20
Henry C. Mackall (Delegate, State Senate), 1969-1971
- Box 4
Folder 21
Alan H. Magazine (Board of Supervisors), 1971
- Box 4
Folder 22
Charles Majer (Board of Supervisors), 1967
- Box 4
Folder 23
Frank E. Mann (House of Representatives), 1974
- Box 4
Folder 24
Joseph Marino (Delegate), 1979
- Box 4
Folder 25
Conrad J. Marshall (Delegate), 1981
- Box 4
Folder 26
Mary A. Marshall (Delegate), 1965
- Box 4
Folder 27
James C. Martinelli (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1967
- Box 4
Folder 28
Alison May (Alexandria City Council), 1970
- Box 4
Folder 29
Randolph J. May (Delegate), 1975
- Box 4
Folder 30
Andrew H. McCutcheon (House of Representatives), 1968
- Box 4
Folder 31
Dorothy S. McDiarmid (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 4
Folder 32
Virginia McEnearney (Board of Supervisors), 1973
- Box 4
Folder 33
George McGovern (President), 1972
- Box 4
Folder 34
Kyle E. McSlarrow (House of Representatives), 1992-1994
- Box 4
Folder 35
Frank Medico (Delegate), 1982
- Box 4
Folder 36
Kenneth A. Meiklejohn (Chair-Fairfax County Democratic Committee), 1975
- Box 4
Folder 37
John L. Melnick (Attorney General), 1977
- Box 4
Folder 38
Andrew P. Miller (Attorney General, Governor, U.S. Senate) , 1969-1978
- Box 4
Folder 39
Emilie F. Miller (State Senate), 1983
- Box 4
Folder 40
Harold O. Miller (House of Representatives), 1972
- Box 4
Folder 41
James M. Miller (Delegate), 1965
- Box 4
Folder 42
Ned D. Moore (Clerk of Court), Undated
- Box 4
Folder 43
Nathan H. Miller (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
- Box 4
Folder 44
M. Lee Minnis (Delegate), 1979
- Box 4
Folder 45
Myron Mintz (Board of Supervisors), 1971
- Box 4
Folder 46
Perry Mitchell (U.S. Senate), 1976
- Box 4
Folder 47
Robert L. Montague (Delegate, Attorney General), Undated
- Box 4
Folder 48
Audrey C. Moore (Board of Supervisors, Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 4
Folder 49
Brian J. Moran (Governor), 2009
- Box 4
Folder 50
James P. Moran, Jr. (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 4
Folder 51
M.F. "Mike" Morris (Delegate), 1979
- Box 4
Folder 52
Arthur Morrissette (Delegate), Undated
- Box 4
Folder 53
Dennis Patrick "Pat" Mullins (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 4
Folder 54
John P. Murphy, Jr. (Delegate), 1971
- Box 4
Folder 55
Richard E. Murphy (Delegate-Democratic Conference, Delegate-Democratic National Committee), 1976
- Box 4
Folder 56
Robert J. Murrin (State Senate), 1975
- Box 4
Folder 57
Lauretta Newport (Delegate), 1977
- Box 4
Folder 58
Oliver L. North (U.S. Senate), 1994
- Box 4
Folder 59
Jerry W. Norton (Delegate), 1975
- Box 4
Folder 60
Richard Dudley Obenshain (U.S. Senate), 1978
- Box 4
Folder 61
Brendan P. O'Hara (Delegate), 1981
- Box 4
Folder 62
Patrick O'Leary (Commonwealth Attorney), Undated
- Box 4
Folder 63
Jean Packard (Chair-Board of Supervisors, State Senate), 1972-1979
- Box 5
Folder 1
Stanford E. Parris (Chair-Board of Supervisors, Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 5
Folder 2
Benton Partin (Delegate), 1981
- Box 5
Folder 3
Lawrence J. Pascal (Delegate), 1983
- Box 5
Folder 4
Martha B. Pennino (House of Representatives), 1974
- Box 5
Folder 5
Kelly A. Perdue (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 5
Folder 6
Ross Perot (President), 1992
- Box 5
Folder 7
Martin H. Perper (Delegate), 1981
- Box 5
Folder 8
G. Conoly Phillips (U.S. Senate), 1978
- Box 5
Folder 9
Rufus C. Phillips, III (Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives, U.S. Senate), 1971-1977
- Box 5
Folder 10
Owen B. Pickett (Chair-State Democratic Party), 1981
- Box 5
Folder 11
Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate), Undated
- Box 5
Folder 12
Fred G. Pollard (Governor), 1969
- Box 5
Folder 13
Patrick Portway (Delegate), 1971
- Box 5
Folder 14
Lawrence D. Pratt (Delegate), 1979-1981
- Box 5
Folder 15
Clifford H. Pruefer (Delegate), 1971
- Box 5
Folder 16
Don Rapier (Delegate), Undated
- Box 5
Folder 17
George C. Rawlings, Jr. (U.S. Senate, Democratic National Committee), Undated
- Box 5
Folder 18
Ronald Reagan (President), 1980
- Box 5
Folder 19
Paul Reiber (Delegate), 1965
- Box 5
Folder 20
Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
- Box 5
Folder 21
Fred J. Ricci (House of Representatives), 1982
- Box 5
Folder 22
Marie W. Ridder (Delegate), 1982
- Box 5
Folder 23
Richard M. Riemer (Delegate), 1977
- Box 5
Folder 24
E. Stanley Rittenhouse (House of Representatives), 1976
- Box 5
Folder 25
Charles S. Robb (Lieutenant Governor, Governor, U.S. Senate), Undated
- Box 5
Folder 26
Thomas Jefferson Rothrock (Delegate), 1971-1977
- Box 5
Folder 27
John H. "Jack" Rust, Jr. (Delegate), Undated
- Box 5
Folder 28
Thomas D. Rust (State Senate), 1979
- Box 5
Folder 29
Richard J. Ryder (Delegate), 1969
- Box 5
Folder 30
Richard L. Saslaw (Delegate, State Senate, House of Representatives), 1975-1984
- Box 5
Folder 31
David E. Satterfield, III (House of Representatives), 1970
- Box 5
Folder 32
John Scalamonti (Delegate), 1977
- Box 5
Folder 33
John T. Schell (Attorney General), 1977
- Box 5
Folder 34
Beverly J. Schwarz (Delegate), 1979
- Box 5
Folder 35
Eva Scott (State Senate), 1979
- Box 5
Folder 36
James M. Scott (Board of Supervisors), 1971
- Box 5
Folder 37
John L. Scott (State Senate), 1965
- Box 5
Folder 38
Peter W. Scott (Delegate), 1979
- Box 5
Folder 39
William Scott (House of Representatives, U.S. Senate), 1966-1976
- Box 5
Folder 40
George W. Senge, Jr. (Delegate), Undated
- Box 5
Folder 41
Pauline M. Shockency (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
- Box 5
Folder 42
Lawrence A. Short (Delegate), 1965
- Box 5
Folder 43
Sargent Shriver (Vice President), 1972
- Box 5
Folder 44
George A. Simpson (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 5
Folder 45
Walter T. Skallerup (Delegate), 1969
- Box 5
Folder 46
Myron C. "Mike" Smith (Delegate), 1969
- Box 6
Folder 1
Ron Smith (State Senate), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 2
Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon (Attorney General), 1977
- Box 6
Folder 3
Nancy B. Spannaus (Governor), 1993
- Box 6
Folder 4
William B. Spong (U.S. Senate), 1966-1972
- Box 6
Folder 5
Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982
- Box 6
Folder 6
Bill Stanhagen (Board of Supervisors), 1967
- Box 6
Folder 7
Darrel H. Stearns (House of Representatives), 1970
- Box 6
Folder 8
Thomas G. Stewart (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
- Box 6
Folder 9
Christopher Stokes (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 6
Folder 10
Eileen M. Stout (Delegate), 1977
- Box 6
Folder 11
Vernon LeRoy "Lee" Strang, Jr. (Delegate), 1981
- Box 6
Folder 12
George W. Stroube (Delegate), 1975
- Box 6
Folder 13
Robert J. Surovell (Delegate), 1971
- Box 6
Folder 14
Marilyn Suskind (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976
- Box 6
Folder 15
Dave Sutherland (Delegate), 1969
- Box 6
Folder 16
Robert Arnold Sweatt (Unknown), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 17
James D. Swinson (Sheriff), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 18
James R. Tate (House of Representatives, State Senate), 1976-1979
- Box 6
Folder 19
David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982
- Box 6
Folder 20
William Thaler (Board of Supervisors), 1967
- Box 6
Folder 21
John M. Thoburn (State Senate), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 22
Robert Thoburn (Delegate, House of Representatives), 1976-1980
- Box 6
Folder 23
Marie B. Travesky (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 24
Paul S. Trible, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1982
- Box 6
Folder 25
Dana Tucker (Board of Supervisors), 1974
- Box 6
Folder 26
Morris Udall (President), 1976
- Box 6
Folder 27
Drew Valentine (Delegate), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 28
Raymond E. Vickery, Jr. (Delegate, State Senate, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 29
Charles L. Waddell (State Senate), 1979
- Box 6
Folder 30
Earl F. Wagner (Commonwealth Attorney), 1965
- Box 6
Folder 31
Marvin H. Wagner (Delegate), 1983
- Box 6
Folder 32
George Wallace (President), 1968
- Box 6
Folder 33
James K. Walters (Treasurer-Fairfax County Democratic Committee), 1975
- Box 6
Folder 34
John W. Warner (U.S. Senate), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 35
Mark R. Warner (Governor, U.S. Senate), 2001-2008
- Box 6
Folder 36
John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), 1975-1979
- Box 6
Folder 37
Patricia Watt (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 38
Vivian Watts (Chair-Board of Supervisors, Delegate), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 39
Karl Weickhardt (Justice of Peace, Delegate), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 40
Robert L. Weinberg (House of Representatives), 1988
- Box 6
Folder 41
Barbara W. Weiss (Delegate), 1977-1979
- Box 6
Folder 42
William P. Whalen (State Senate), 1979
- Box 6
Folder 43
Joe Wholey (Chair-Arlington County Board of Supervisors), 1974
- Box 6
Folder 44
Mike White (Delegate), 1977
- Box 6
Folder 45
Pamphlets. John M. Wilkins (Chair-Fairfax County Democratic Committee, Delegate, Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1971-1976
- Box 6
Folder 46
Carrington Williams (Delegate, Lieutenant Governor, U.S. Senate), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 47
Kenneth R. Wilson (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 6
Folder 48
Frank Wolf (House of Representatives), 1988
- Box 6
Folder 49
Bill Wrench (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 50
Tom Wright (Clerk of Court), 1975
- Box 6
Folder 51
Gwenn Zoeckler (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), Undated
- Box 6
Folder 52
Elmo R. "Bud" Zumwalt (U.S. Senate), 1976
- Box 7
Folder 1
Election - General, 1964
- Box 7
Folder 2
Election - General, 1965
- Box 7
Folder 3
Election - General, 1966
- Box 7
Folder 4
Election - General, 1967
- Box 7
Folder 5
Election - General, 1968
- Box 7
Folder 6
Election - General, 1969
- Box 7
Folder 7
Election - General, 1970
- Box 7
Folder 8
Election - General, 1971
- Box 7
Folder 9
Election - General, 1972
- Box 7
Folder 10
Election - General, 1974
- Box 7
Folder 11
Election - General, 1975
- Box 7
Folder 12
Election - General, 1976
- Box 7
Folder 13
Election - General, 1977
- Box 7
Folder 14
Election - General, 1978
- Box 7
Folder 15
Election - General, 1979
- Box 7
Folder 16
Election - General, 1980
- Box 7
Folder 17
Election - General, 1981
- Box 7
Folder 18
Election - General, 1983
- Box 7
Folder 19
Election - General, 1985
- Box 7
Folder 20
Election - General, 1987
- Box 7
Folder 21
Election - General, 1988
- Box 7
Folder 22
Election - General, 1992
- Box 7
Folder 23
Election - Virginia, 1965
- Box 7
Folder 24
Election - Virginia, 1967
- Box 7
Folder 25
Election - Virginia, 1969
- Box 7
Folder 26
Election - Virginia, 1977
- Box 7
Folder 27
Election - Virginia, 1981
- Box 7
Folder 28
Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1969
- Box 7
Folder 29
Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1975
- Box 7
Folder 30
Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1977
- Box 7
Folder 31
Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1979
- Box 7
Folder 32
Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1964
- Box 7
Folder 33
Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1966
- Box 7
Folder 34
Election - House of Representatives, 1974
- Box 7
Folder 35
Election - House of Representatives, 1976
- Box 7
Folder 36
Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1978
- Box 7
Folder 37
Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1994
- Box 7
Folder 38
Election - President, 1964
- Box 7
Folder 39
Election - President, 1968
- Box 7
Folder 40
Election - President, 1976
- Box 7
Folder 41
Election - Democratic Party, Undated
- Box 7
Folder 42
Election - Republican Party, Undated
- Box 7
Folder 43
Election - Local Issues, Undated
- Box 7
Folder 44
John W. Adams, Jr. (Delegate), 1979
- Box 7
Folder 45
F. Keith Adkinson (Delegate), 1973
- Box 7
Folder 46
Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1974-1979
- Box 7
Folder 47
George F. Allen (Governor), 1993
- Box 7
Folder 48
Hunter B. Andrews (U.S. Senate), 1978
- Box 7
Folder 49
Terry C. Armstrong (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 7
Folder 50
Frederick A. Babson, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated
- Box 7
Folder 51
Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General), 1981
- Box 7
Folder 52
Warren E. Barry (Delegate) , Undated
- Box 7
Folder 53
Bateman (Governor), Undated
- Box 7
Folder 54
William C. Battle (Governor), 1969
- Box 7
Folder 55
Harry L. Bedsworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1979
- Box 7
Folder 56
James B. Boren (House of Representatives), 1986
- Box 7
Folder 57
Adelard L. "Abe" Brault (State Senate), Undated
- Box 7
Folder 58
David C. Brickley (House of Representatives), 1988
- Box 7
Folder 59
Joel T. Broyhill (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 1
Dean E. Brundage (Delegate), 1979
- Box 8
Folder 2
John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 3
Jim Burch (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 4
John B. Burkel (Sheriff), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 5
Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 6
Leslie L. Byrne (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 7
Mary F. Cahill (Delegate), 1973
- Box 8
Folder 8
Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 9
A.J. "Joe" Canada, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1973
- Box 8
Folder 10
Warren I. Cikins (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 11
J. Marshall Coleman (Attorney General, Governor), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 12
Gerry Connolly (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 13
Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981
- Box 8
Folder 14
John M. Dalton, Jr. (Governor), 1977
- Box 8
Folder 15
Gilbert K. Davis (Commonwealth Attorney), 1975
- Box 8
Folder 16
Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor, U.S. Senate), 1981-1982
- Box 8
Folder 17
Thomas M. Davis, III (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 18
H. Dunlop "Buz" Dawbarn (Lieutenant Governor), 1969
- Box 8
Folder 19
James H. Dillard, II (Delegate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 20
Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1983
- Box 8
Folder 21
William R. Durland (House of Representatives), 1972
- Box 8
Folder 22
William L. Durrer (Board of Supervisors), 1975
- Box 8
Folder 23
Wyatt B. Durrette (Attorney General), 1981
- Box 8
Folder 24
Clive L. Duval, II (U.S. Senate, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 25
M. Patton Echols, Jr. (Attorney General), 1973
- Box 8
Folder 26
Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), 1977-1979
- Box 8
Folder 27
Dudley J. "Buzz" Emick, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
- Box 8
Folder 28
Lester A. Fettig (Delegate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 29
Joseph L. Fisher (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 30
Howard E. Futch (Board of Supervisors), 1975
- Box 8
Folder 31
Ray L. Garland (U.S. Senate), 1970
- Box 8
Folder 32
Joseph V. Garlan, Jr. (State Senate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 33
James Gilmore (Attorney General), 1993
- Box 8
Folder 34
Mills Godwin (Governor), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 35
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1994
- Box 8
Folder 36
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 37
Robert E. Harris (Delegate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 38
Edythe C. Harrison (U.S. Senate), 1984
- Box 8
Folder 39
Horace Henderson (U.S. Senate), 1972
- Box 8
Folder 40
John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair-Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 41
M.J. "Mike" Hershman (Delegate), 1981
- Box 8
Folder 42
Betsy W. Hinkle (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 8
Folder 43
Omer L. Hirst (State Senate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 44
Richard Hobson (Delegate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 45
Pat Holland (Alexandria Sheriff), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 46
Jon D. Holstine (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 8
Folder 47
Linwood Holton (U.S. Senate), 1978
- Box 8
Folder 48
James Hoofnagle (Clerk of Court), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 49
William Hoofnagle (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 50
Robert F. Horan, Jr. (Commonwealth Attorney, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 51
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 52
Karetta B. Hubbard (Delegate), 1977
- Box 8
Folder 53
Maya A. Huber (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 54
M. Wayne Huggins (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 8
Folder 55
Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979
- Box 8
Folder 56
Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 57
Jane M. King (Delegate), 1979
- Box 8
Folder 58
David B. Kinney (House of Representatives), 1968
- Box 8
Folder 59
Marilyn Klein (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 60
Elaine A. Lailas (Delegate), 1981
- Box 8
Folder 61
Edward E. Lane (Attorney General), 1977
- Box 8
Folder 62
Charles B. Lankford (Sheriff), 1975
- Box 8
Folder 63
Michael Patrick Leahy (Delegate), 1977
- Box 8
Folder 64
Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor, House of Representatives), 1977-1982
- Box 8
Folder 65
Alan H. Magazine (Board of Supervisors), 1971
- Box 8
Folder 66
Conrad J. Marshall (Delegate), 1981
- Box 8
Folder 67
Randolph J. May (Delegate), 1975
- Box 8
Folder 68
Dorothy S. McDiarmid (Delegate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 69
Virginia E. McEnearney (Board of Supervisors), 1973
- Box 8
Folder 70
Kyle E. McSlarrow (House of Representatives), 1992-1994
- Box 8
Folder 71
Frank Medico (Delegate), 1982
- Box 8
Folder 72
John L. Melnick (Delegate, Attorney General), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 73
Vernon H. Miles (Delegate), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 74
Andrew P. Miller (Attorney General, Governor, U.S. Senate), 1969-1978
- Box 8
Folder 75
Harold O. Miller (House of Representatives), 1972
- Box 8
Folder 76
Audrey C. Moore (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 8
Folder 77
Brian J. Moran (Governor), 2009
- Box 8
Folder 78
James P. Moran, Jr. (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 1
Dennis Patrick "Pat" Mullins (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 2
Robert J. Murrin (State Senate), 1975
- Box 9
Folder 3
Oliver L. North (U.S. Senate), 1994
- Box 9
Folder 4
Jerry W. Norton (Delegate), 1975
- Box 9
Folder 5
Richard Dudley Obenshain (U.S. Senate), 1978
- Box 9
Folder 6
Brendan P. O'Hara (Delegate), 1981
- Box 9
Folder 7
Jean R. Packard (Chair-Board of Supervisors, State Senate), 1972-1979
- Box 9
Folder 8
Stanford E. Parris (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 9
Martha B. Pennino (House of Representatives), 1974
- Box 9
Folder 10
Martin H. Perper (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 11
G. Conoly Phillips (U.S. Senate), 1978
- Box 9
Folder 12
Rufus C. Phillips, III (Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives, U.S. Senate), 1971-1977
- Box 9
Folder 13
Owen B. Pickett (U.S. Senate), 1982
- Box 9
Folder 14
Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 15
Lawrence D. Pratt (Delegate), 1977-1981
- Box 9
Folder 16
Joseph D. Ragan (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 17
George C. Rawlings, Jr. (Office Unidentified), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 18
Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
- Box 9
Folder 19
Marie W. Ridder (Delegate), 1982
- Box 9
Folder 20
E. Stanley Rittenhouse (House of Representatives), 1976
- Box 9
Folder 21
Charles S. Robb (Lieutenant Governor, Governor, U.S. Senate), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 22
Thomas Jefferson Rothrock (Delegate), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 23
Embry Cobb Rucker (Delegate), 1977
- Box 9
Folder 24
Thomas D. Rust (State Senate), 1979
- Box 9
Folder 25
Jim Sandy (Delegate), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 26
Richard L. Saslaw (State Senate, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 27
Beverly J. Schwarz (Delegate), 1979
- Box 9
Folder 28
James M. Scott (Board of Supervisors), 1971
- Box 9
Folder 29
John L. Scott (State Senate), 1965
- Box 9
Folder 30
William L. Scott (U.S. Senate, House of Represenatatives), 1966-1976
- Box 9
Folder 31
Jim Settle (Sheriff), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 32
George P. Shafran (Lieutenant Governor), 1971
- Box 9
Folder 33
Nancy L. Shands (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 9
Folder 34
Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon (Attorney General), 1977
- Box 9
Folder 35
William B. Spong, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1966-1972
- Box 9
Folder 36
Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982
- Box 9
Folder 37
Christopher Stokes (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 9
Folder 38
Vernon LeRoy "Lee" Strang (Delegate), 1981
- Box 9
Folder 39
James R. Tate (House of Representatives, State Senate), 1976-1979
- Box 9
Folder 40
David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982
- Box 9
Folder 41
John M. Thoburn (Delegate, State Senate), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 42
Marie B. Travesky (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 43
Paul S. Trible, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1982
- Box 9
Folder 44
Drew Valentine (Delegate), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 45
Raymond E. Vickery, Jr. (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 46
Charles L. Waddell (State Senate), 1979
- Box 9
Folder 47
John W. Warner (U.S. Senate), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 48
Mark R. Warner (Governor, U.S. Senate), 2001-2008
- Box 9
Folder 49
John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), 1975-1979
- Box 9
Folder 50
Patricia Watt (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 51
Vivian Watts (Delegate, Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 52
Robert L. Weinberg (House of Representatives), 1988
- Box 9
Folder 53
Barbara W. Weiss (Delegate), 1977-1979
- Box 9
Folder 54
Carrington Williams (Delegate, U.S. Senate), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 55
Kenneth R. Wilson (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 9
Folder 56
Frank Wolf (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 9
Folder 57
Admiral Elmo R. "Bud" Zumwalt, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1976
- Box 9
Folder 58
Election - General "Nixon-Scott", 1972
- Box 9
Folder 59
Election - General "Carter - Zumwalt", 1976
- Box 9
Folder 60
Election - General "Ford - Tate", 1976
- Box 9
Folder 61
Election - General "Dukakis - Robb - Weinberg", 1988
- Box 9
Folder 62
Election - Virginia "Virginia's future first: Godwin - Dalton - Echols", 1973
- Box 9
Folder 63
Election - Virginia "Dalton - Canada - Coleman New energy for Virginia", 1977
- Box 9
Folder 64
Election - Virginia "Howell - Robb - Lane", 1977
- Box 9
Folder 65
Election - Virginia "Robb - Davis - Baliles", 1981
- Box 9
Folder 66
Election - Virginia "Allen - Farris - Gilmore", 1993
- Box 9
Folder 67
Election - President "Clinton - Gore", 1992
- Box 9
Folder 68
Election - Democratic Party, Undated
- Box 9
Folder 69
Election - Republican Party, Undated
- Box 9
Folder 70
Election - Local Issues "Accountants: Deduct the Blue Laws!", Undated
- Box 9
Folder 71
Election - Local Issues "Forward Fairfax", Undated
- Box 9
Folder 72
Election - Local Issues "Pull for Librarians! Vote 'Yes'", Undated
- Box 9
Folder 73
Election - Local Issues "Support Park Bonds", Undated
- Box 9
Folder 74
Election - Local Issues "Virginia Bonds Yes", Undated
- Box 9
Folder 75
Election - Local Issues "Vote Yes. Virginia's the Winner! [horse racing], Undated
- Box 9
Folder 76
Election - Local Issues "Yes Parks in Fairfax County", Undated
- Box 10
Folder 1
F. Keith Adkinson (Delegate), 1973
- Box 10
Folder 2
Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1974-1979
- Box 10
Folder 3
Terry C. Armstrong (Sheriff), 1979
- Box 10
Folder 4
Frederick A. Babson, Jr. (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 5
Barry [?] (Office Unidentified) "My Barry Button", Undated
- Box 10
Folder 6
William C. Battle (Governor), 1969
- Box 10
Folder 7
Bob [?] (Office Unidentified) "I like Bob", Undated
- Box 10
Folder 8
Eddie Boone (Sheriff), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 9
Dean E. Brundage (Delegate), 1979
- Box 10
Folder 10
John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 11
Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate) Cardinal logo, Undated
- Box 10
Folder 12
Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate) "Ask me why I'm for Byrd.", Undated
- Box 10
Folder 13
Cahill (Office Unidentified), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 14
Warren I. Cikins (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 15
Gwendalyn F. Cody (Delegate), 1981
- Box 10
Folder 16
Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981
- Box 10
Folder 17
John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor) "I'm a Dalton Ringer", 1977
- Box 10
Folder 18
Gilbert K. Davis (Commonwealth Attorney), 1975
- Box 10
Folder 19
Thomas M. Davis, III (House of Representatives), 1994
- Box 10
Folder 20
Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 21
Clive L. Duval, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 1 of 2, 1966
- Box 10
Folder 22
Clive L. Duval, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 2 of 2, 1966
- Box 10
Folder 23
Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 24
Carl Ericson (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 10
Folder 25
Lester A. Fettig (House of Representatives), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 26
Joseph L. Fisher (House of Representatives) Envelope 1 of 2, Undated
- Box 10
Folder 27
Joseph L. Fisher (House of Representatives) Envelope 2 of 2, Undated
- Box 10
Folder 28
Garland (Office Unidentified), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 29
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 1 of 2, Undated
- Box 10
Folder 30
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 2 of 2, Undated
- Box 10
Folder 31
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) "Return Herb Harris to Congress", Undated
- Box 10
Folder 32
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) Labelled "1972 8th Dist. Cong. Primary Dem.", 1972
- Box 10
Folder 33
John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 34
Betsy W. Hinkle (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Box 10
Folder 35
Pat Holland (Alexandria Sheriff), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 36
Hoofnagle (Office Unidentified), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 37
William S. Hoofnagle (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1970-1971
- Box 10
Folder 38
Robert F. Horan, Jr. (Office Unidentified), Undated
- Box 10
Folder 39
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "This is the year for Henry Howell", Undated
- Box 10
Folder 40
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "I believe in Henry Howell", Undated
- Box 10
Folder 41
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "Henry Howell don't owe nothin to nobody.", Undated
- Box 10
Folder 42
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "I heard him talk. I'm for Howell.", Undated
- Box 10
Folder 43
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "This year my vote goes to Henry Howell", Undated
- Box 11
Folder 1
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "Let's move Virginia ahead - Elect Howell Governor", Undated
- Box 11
Folder 2
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated
- Box 11
Folder 3
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977
- Box 11
Folder 4
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "Henry Howell 1977 Governor's Club", 1977
- Box 11
Folder 5
Karetta B. Hubbard (Delegate), 1977
- Box 11
Folder 6
Gerald W. Hyland (Delegate), 1975
- Box 11
Folder 7
Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979
- Box 11
Folder 8
Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), 1977
- Box 11
Folder 9
Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), Undated
- Box 11
Folder 10
Edward Kennedy (President), 1980
- Box 11
Folder 11
Edward E. Lane (Attorney General), 1977
- Box 11
Folder 12
Charles B. Lankford (Sheriff), 1975
- Box 11
Folder 13
Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
- Box 11
Folder 14
Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor) Shoeprint logo, 1977
- Box 11
Folder 15
John L. Melnick (Attorney General), 1977
- Box 11
Folder 16
Miles (Delegate) "Miles for Delegate", Undated
- Box 11
Folder 17
Walter F. "Fritz" Mondale (President) "Virginia loves Grits & Fritz", 1984
- Box 11
Folder 18
Stanford E. Parris (Office Unidentified), Undated
- Box 11
Folder 19
Rufus Phillips (House of Representatives), 1974
- Box 11
Folder 20
Rufus Phillips (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Box 11
Folder 21
Rufus Phillips (U.S. Senate) "I'm stickin' with Rufus - 1978 Democratic Convention", 1978
- Box 11
Folder 22
Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate) "A Democrat Working for You", 1975-1977
- Box 11
Folder 23
Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
- Box 11
Folder 24
Charles S. Robb (Governor) "Northern Virginia sends its best - Chuck Robb for Governor", 1981
- Box 11
Folder 25
Tom Rust (State Senate), 1979
- Box 11
Folder 26
Richard "Dick" L. Saslaw (House of Representatives), 1984
- Box 11
Folder 27
Beverly J. Schwarz (Delegate), 1979
- Box 11
Folder 28
Scott (Office Unidentified), Undated
- Box 11
Folder 29
John L. Scott (Delegate), 1963
- Box 11
Folder 30
John L. Scott (State Senate), 1965
- Box 11
Folder 31
Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon (Attorney General), 1981
- Box 11
Folder 32
William Spong (U.S. Senate), 1966-1972
- Box 11
Folder 33
Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982
- Box 11
Folder 34
David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982
- Box 11
Folder 35
Robert Thoburn (House of Representatives), 1976-1980
- Box 11
Folder 36
Marie Travesky (Board of Supervisors) "Marie's for me - Travesky for Supervisor", Undated
- Box 11
Folder 37
John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), 1975-1979
- Box 11
Folder 38
Karl Weickhardt (Delegate), 1973
- Box 11
Folder 39
Barbara Weiss (Delegate), 1977-1979
- Box 11
Folder 40
John M. Wilkins (Delegate), 1972
- Box 11
Folder 41
Election - Virginia "Democrats '77 Keating - Leahy - Rothrock - Saslaw - Strang", 1977
- Box 11
Folder 42
Election - Virginia "Howell - Robb - Lane", 1977
- Box 11
Folder 43
Election - Democratic Party "Vote Democratic", Undated
- Box 11
Folder 44
Election - Local Issues "Vote YES School Bonds", Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1975
- Oversize drawer:
Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General), 1981
- Oversize drawer:
Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General) (2 copies), 1981
- Oversize drawer:
Gerald L. Baliles (Governor), 1985
- Oversize drawer:
James B. Boren (House of Representatives), 1986
- Oversize drawer:
David C. Brickley (House of Representatives), 1988
- Oversize drawer:
John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Mary F. Cahill (Delegate), 1973
- Oversize drawer:
Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. (House of Representatives), 1976
- Oversize drawer:
J. Marshall Coleman, Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981
- Oversize drawer:
John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor) (3 copies), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor) (3 copies), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor) (3 copies), 1981
- Oversize drawer:
Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
- Oversize drawer:
Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
- Oversize drawer:
Richard J. Davis (U.S. Senate), 1982
- Oversize drawer:
Richard J. Davis (U.S. Senate) (2 copies), 1982
- Oversize drawer:
Richard J. Davis, Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Clive L. Duval, II (House of Representatives) (2 copies), 1966
- Oversize drawer:
Clive L. Duval, II (U.S. Senate), 1970
- Oversize drawer:
T. Farrell Egge (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Joseph L. Fisher (U.S. Senate) (2 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Joseph V. Gartlan, Jr. (State Senate) (3 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), 1974
- Oversize drawer:
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (2 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (2 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (3 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Robert E. Harris (Delegate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Edythe C. Harrison (U.S. Senate), 1984
- Oversize drawer:
John F. "Jack" Herrity, Undated
- Oversize drawer:
John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair, Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair, Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
John F. "Jack" Herrity (House of Representatives), 1978
- Oversize drawer:
Omer L. Hirst (State Senate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Jon D. Holstine (Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Oversize drawer:
Robert F. Horan, Jr., Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Robert F. Horan, Jr. (House of Representatives), 1972
- Oversize drawer:
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Henry E. Howell, Jr./Charles S. Robb/Edward E. Lane (2 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
M. Wayne Huggins (Sheriff), 1979
- Oversize drawer:
Gerald W. Hyland (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Gerald W. Hyland (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Gerald W. Hyland (House of Representatives) (2 copies), 1975
- Oversize drawer:
Gerald W. Hyland (House of Representatives), 1975
- Oversize drawer:
Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979
- Oversize drawer:
Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) (2 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) (2 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) , Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) , Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) , Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Jane M. King (Delegate), 1979
- Oversize drawer:
Elaine A. Lailas (Delegate), 1981
- Oversize drawer:
Henry C. Mackall (Delegate), 1969
- Oversize drawer:
Frank E. Mann (House of Representatives), 1974
- Oversize drawer:
Randolph J. May (Delegate), 1975
- Oversize drawer:
Virginia McEnearney (Delegate), 1973
- Oversize drawer:
Virginia McEnearney (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
John L. Melnick (Attorney General), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
John L. Melnick (Attorney General) (2 copies), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Andrew P. Miller - Attorney General, Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Andrew P. Miller (Governor), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Andrew P. Miller (U.S. Senate), 1978
- Oversize drawer:
Harold O. Miller (House of Representatives), 1972
- Oversize drawer:
Myron Mintz (Board of Supervisors), 1971
- Oversize drawer:
Walter Mondale/Geraldine Ferraro -(Presidential), 1984
- Oversize drawer:
Oliver North (U.S. Senate), 1974
- Oversize drawer:
Jerry Norton (Delegate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Jean Packard (Chair, Board of Supervisors), 1975
- Oversize drawer:
Jean Packard (State Senate), 1979
- Oversize drawer:
Stanford E. Parris (House of Representatives) (anti-Parris paid for by Herb Harris) (3 copies), 1988
- Oversize drawer:
Stanford E. Parris (House of Representatives) (2 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Stanford E. Parris (Delegate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Lawrence D. Pratt (Delegate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Joseph D. Ragan (Board of Supervisors), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor) (3 copies), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor) (2 copies), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Marie W. Ridder (Delegate), 1982
- Oversize drawer:
Charles S. Robb (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Charles S. Robb (Governor) (3 copies), 1981
- Oversize drawer:
Charles S. Robb (U.S. Senate), 1994
- Oversize drawer:
Charles S. Robb (U.S. Senate), 1994
- Oversize drawer:
Charles S. Robb/Leslie S. Byrne (anti-Democrat) , 1994
- Oversize drawer:
Charles S. Robb/Richard J. Davis/Gerald L. Baliles, Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Charles S. Robb/Richard J. Davis/Gerald L. Baliles, Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Charles S. Robb/Richard J. Davis/Gerald L. Baliles, Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Richard Saslaw (House of Representatives), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Richard Saslaw (House of Representatives), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Richard Saslaw (Delegate), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Richard Saslaw (State Senate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Richard Saslaw (State Senate) (3 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Jim Scott (Board of Supervisors) (2 copies), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
William Scott (House of Representatives), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Shad Solomon (Attorney General) (2 copies), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Shad Solomon (Attorney General) (3 copies), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Shad Solomon (Attorney General), 1977
- Oversize drawer:
Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982
- Oversize drawer:
Vernon LeRoy "Lee" Strang, Jr. (Delegate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
George W. Stroube (Delegate), 1975
- Oversize drawer:
James D. Swinson (Sheriff), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Jim Tate (House of Representatives), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982
- Oversize drawer:
Robert L. Thoburn (Delegate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Charles L. Waddell (State Senate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Vivian Watts (Chair, Board of Supervisors), 1979
- Oversize drawer:
Carrington Williams , Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Carrington Williams/Harold A. Valentine/Dorothy S. McDiarmid/Raymond E. Vickery Jr./Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate)s, 1975
- Oversize drawer:
Ken Wilson (Sheriff), 1979
- Oversize drawer:
Frank Wolf (House of Representatives), Undated
- Oversize drawer:
Vote to End Blue Laws, Undated