A Guide to the Tom Buckley Collection on Virginia Political Campaign Memorabilia, 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983) Tom Buckley Collection on Virginia Political Campaign Memorabilia MSS 06-94

A Guide to the Tom Buckley Collection on Virginia Political Campaign Memorabilia, 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983)

A Collection in The Fairfax County Public Library

Record Group Number MSS 06-94


[logo]

Fairfax County Public Library
City of Fairfax Regional Library
Virginia Room
10360 North Street
Fairfax, VA 22030-2514 USA
Virginia Room: 703-293-6227 x6
Fax: 703-293-2155
Email: va_room@fairfaxcounty.gov
URL: https://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/library/branches/virginia-room

© 2018 Fairfax County Public Library. All rights reserved.

Repository
Fairfax County Public Library
Record Group Number
MSS 06-94
Title
The Tom Buckley Collection on Virginia Political Campaign Memorabilia, 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983)
Extent
5.5 linear feet
Creator
Buckley, Tom
Language
English
Abstract
The Tom Buckley Collection consists of 5.5 linear feet spanning the years 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983), contains political pamphlets, newsletters, sample ballots, bumper stickers and other campaign stickers, buttons, posters, and various campaign paraphernalia.

Administrative Information

Access Restrictions

None

Use Restrictions

Consult repository for information

Preferred Citation

Tom Buckley Collection, MSS 06-94, Virginia Room, Fairfax County Public Library

Acquisition Information

Donated by Tom Buckley, August 2017

Processing Information

John Turbyfill, 2018
EAD generated by Ross Landis, 2018

Historical and Biographical Information

Tom Buckley grew up in Fairfax County and graduated from Hayfield Secondary School in 1973. He was active in Virginia politics from 1973-1983, working in many local and statewide political campaigns, both as a staffer and volunteer. He was a member of the Fairfax County Democratic Committee and worked in the field and advance operations for Congressman Herb Harris from 1974-1982, was the 8th District Field Director for Henry Howell for Governor in 1977, and assisted in many House of Delegates, State Senate, and Fairfax County campaigns. Tom left Virginia in 1983 for the District of Columbia where he has been employed at WUSA9 as a studio technician for over 40 years.

Scope and Content

The Tom Buckley Collection consists of 5.5 linear feet spanning the years 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983), contains political pamphlets, newsletters, sample ballots, bumper stickers and other campaign stickers, buttons, posters, and various campaign paraphernalia. The materials relate primarily to local (particularly Fairfax City and Fairfax County offices) campaigns, Virginia state legislature races, and Congressional campaigns in Northern Virginia. In addition, the collection contains materials from state-wide Virginia and Presidential campaigns. Offices represented include Fairfax County Board of Supervisors, Fairfax City Sheriff, Commonwealth Attorney, House of Delegates, State Senate, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, U.S. House of Representatives, U.S. Senate, and President. Candidates from the Democratic and Republican parties as well as some independent candidates are represented. The majority of the materials are for Democratic candidates.

Materials are organized within each Series primarily by individual candidate. A candidate’s materials are filed together regardless of the number of campaigns or offices that he or she ran in. Materials related to multiple candidates are filed at the end of each series by level of office and date of the campaign. “Election - General” designates materials that include candidates from multiple levels. “Election - Virginia” designates materials for multiple candidates running on a state-wide ticket, such as Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and Attorney General. “Election - Local Issues” designates materials related to local issues such as bonds for schools or parks.

Materials related primarily to political party activities are filed under the name of the party, e.g., “Election - Democratic Party”. Local offices are for Fairfax City or Fairfax County unless stated otherwise, e.g. Arlington County Board of Supervisors.

Series 1: Pamphlets, 1963-2009, Boxes 1-7

This series contains paper documents which include pamphlets, brochures, newsletters, broadsheets, sample ballots, and matchbook covers related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state, and national political campaigns. Candidates with substantial materials include Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) and Andrew P. Miller (Attorney General, Governor, U.S. Senate). The collection also includes a brochure from George Wallace’s 1968 Presidential campaign.

Series 2: Bumper stickers, 1965-2009, Boxes 7-9

This series contains bumper stickers and other campaign-related stickers related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state and national political campaigns.

Series 3: Buttons, 1963-1994, Boxes 9-11

This series contains campaign buttons and pins related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state and national political campaigns. (Be aware that many of these buttons still have the pins attached so handle carefully!) Notable materials include Henry E. Howell, Jr. buttons with a variety of slogans and “shoeprint” pins for Ira M. Lechner’s 1977 “the candidate who walked across Virginia” campaign for Lieutenant Governor.

Series 4: Posters, 1966-1994, Oversize Drawers

This series contains posters related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state and national political campaigns. Posters are filed alphabetically by name of the candidate.

Related Material

Virginia Room Election Files


Index Terms

  • Elections - Virginia
  • Elections - Virginia - Fairfax County
  • Fairfax County (Va.) - Politics and government
  • Political culture - Virginia
  • Virginia - Politics and government

Container List

Series 1: Pamphlets, 1963-2009 .
  • Harold W. Adams (Delegate), 1967 . 1, Box 1, Folder
  • John W. Adams, Jr. (Delegate), 1979 . 1, Box 2, Folder
  • F. Keith Adkinson (Delegate), 1973 . 1, Box 3, Folder
  • Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1974-1979 . 1, Box 4, Folder
  • George F. Allen (Governor), 1993 . 1, Box 5, Folder
  • James F. Almand (Delegate), 1977 . 1, Box 6, Folder
  • Hunter B. Andrews (U.S. Senate), 1978 . 1, Box 7, Folder
  • Robert T. Andrews (Delegate), 1981 . 1, Box 8, Folder
  • Terry C. Armstrong (Sheriff), 1979 . 1, Box 9, Folder
  • Arthur W. Arundel (State Senate), 1965 . 1, Box 10, Folder
  • R. Barry Ashby (Delegate), 1971 . 1, Box 11, Folder
  • Frederick A. Babson, Jr. (Chair-Board of Supervisors, U.S. Senate), 1967-1977 . 1, Box 12, Folder
  • Richard M. Bagley (Governor), 1984 . 1, Box 13, Folder
  • Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General, Governor), 1981-1985 . 1, Box 14, Folder
  • Warren E. Barry (Delegate), Undated . 1, Box 15, Folder
  • William C. Battle (Governor), 1969 . 1, Box 16, Folder
  • John N. Beall, Jr. (State Senate), Undated . 1, Box 17, Folder
  • Harry L. Bedsworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1979 . 1, Box 18, Folder
  • Belden H. Bell (Delegate), 1979 . 1, Box 19, Folder
  • Pixie Bell (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), Undated . 1, Box 20, Folder
  • Nancy D. Bennett (Delegate), 1979 . 1, Box 21, Folder
  • Walter S. Boone, Jr. (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1970 . 1, Box 22, Folder
  • James B. Boren (House of Representatives), 1986 . 1, Box 23, Folder
  • Scott R. Bowden (House of Representatives), 1982 . 1, Box 24, Folder
  • Ellen M. Bozman (Arlington Board of Supervisors), 1973 . 1, Box 25, Folder
  • Adelard L. "Abe" Brault (State Senate), Undated . 1, Box 26, Folder
  • David C. Brickley (House of Representatives), 1988 . 1, Box 27, Folder
  • Doug Brooks (Delegate), Undated . 1, Box 28, Folder
  • Joel T. Broyhill (House of Representatives), Undated . 1, Box 29, Folder
  • Dean E. Brundage (Delegate), 1979 . 1, Box 30, Folder
  • John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated . 1, Box 31, Folder
  • Jim Burch (Delegate), 1971 . 1, Box 32, Folder
  • John B. Burkel (Sheriff), Undated . 1, Box 33, Folder
  • Kurt Burkhart (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976 . 1, Box 34, Folder
  • George H.W. Bush (President), 1988 . 1, Box 35, Folder
  • Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated . 1, Box 36, Folder
  • Leslie L. Byrne (House of Representatives), 1994 . 1, Box 37, Folder
  • Jelks Henry Cabaniss, Jr. (Delegate), 1975 . 1, Box 38, Folder
  • Thomas R. Cagley (Delegate), 1977 . 1, Box 39, Folder
  • Mary F. Cahill (Delegate), 1973 . 1, Box 40, Folder
  • Charles Aubrey Callahan (Commissioner of the Revenue), 1965 . 1, Box 41, Folder
  • Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. (Delegate), Undated . 1, Box 42, Folder
  • Richard W. Calvert (State Senate), 1979 . 1, Box 43, Folder
  • A.J. "Joe" Canada, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1977 . 1, Box 44, Folder
  • Jimmy Carter (President), 1976 . 1, Box 45, Folder
  • J.J. "Jack" Caussin (Delegate), 1983 . 1, Box 46, Folder
  • Philip L. Chabot, Jr. (Delegate), 1983 . 1, Box 47, Folder
  • Warren I. Cikins (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 1, Box 48, Folder
  • Lawrence S. Clark (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1974 . 1, Box 49, Folder
  • Robert R. Cochrane (State Auditor), Undated . 1, Box 50, Folder
  • Gwendalyn F. Cody (Delegate), 1981 . 1, Box 51, Folder
  • Charles E. Coe (House of Representatives, Board of Supervisors), 1978-1979 . 1, Box 52, Folder
  • Bernard S. Cohen (Delegate), 1981 . 1, Box 53, Folder
  • J. Marshall Coleman (Attorney General, Governor), 1977-1981 . 1, Box 54, Folder
  • Theodore H. Collins (Commonwealth Attorney), Undated . 1, Box 55, Folder
  • Craig G. Coverdale (House of Representatives), 1984 . 1, Box 56, Folder
  • Frances L. Cox (City Treasurer), 1977 . 1, Box 57, Folder
  • Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981 . 1, Box 58, Folder
  • Eason Cross (Board of Supervisors), 1975 . 1, Box 59, Folder
  • Nancy Cuddy (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 1, Box 60, Folder
  • Robert K. Cunningham (Delegate), 1983 . 1, Box 61, Folder
  • John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor), 1977 . 2, Box 1, Folder
  • Gilbert K. Davis (Commonwealth Attorney), 1975 . 2, Box 2, Folder
  • Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor, U.S. Senate), 1981-1982 . 2, Box 3, Folder
  • Thomas M. Davis, III (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 2, Box 4, Folder
  • Warren J. Davis (Delegate), 1971 . 2, Box 5, Folder
  • H. Dunlop "Buz" Dawbarn (Lieutenant Governor), 1969 . 2, Box 6, Folder
  • James M. Day (Delegate), Undated . 2, Box 7, Folder
  • James H. Dillard, II (Delegate), Undated . 2, Box 8, Folder
  • Richard E. Dixon (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 2, Box 9, Folder
  • Eileen K. Donais (Delegate), 1983 . 2, Box 10, Folder
  • Andrew J. Donnelly (State Senate), 1971 . 2, Box 11, Folder
  • Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1983 . 2, Box 12, Folder
  • Michael S. Dukakis (President), 1988 . 2, Box 13, Folder
  • William R. Durland (Delegate, House of Representatives), 1965-1972 . 2, Box 14, Folder
  • William R. Durrer (Board of Supervisors), 1975 . 2, Box 15, Folder
  • Wyatt B. Durrette (Attorney General), 1981 . 2, Box 16, Folder
  • Clive L. Duval, II (Delegate, House of Representatives, U.S. Senate, State Senate), Undated . 2, Box 17, Folder
  • T. Farrell Egge (House of Representatives, Board of Supervisors), 1976-1984 . 2, Box 18, Folder
  • Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), 1977-1979 . 2, Box 19, Folder
  • Dudley J. "Buzz" Emick, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1981 . 2, Box 20, Folder
  • Carl Ericson (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 2, Box 21, Folder
  • A. Lee "Skip" Evans (City Democratic Committee), 1965 . 2, Box 22, Folder
  • Paula C. Faraday (Delegate), 1977 . 2, Box 23, Folder
  • Guy O. Farley (Attorney General, Delegate), 1963-1969 . 2, Box 24, Folder
  • Michael P. Farris (Lieutenant Governor), 1993 . 2, Box 25, Folder
  • Lester A. Fettig (Delegate), Undated . 2, Box 26, Folder
  • Joseph L. Fisher (Arlington County Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives), Undated . 2, Box 27, Folder
  • Robert C. Fitzgerald (State Senate), 1965 . 2, Box 28, Folder
  • Harry S. Flemming (Delegate), Undated . 2, Box 29, Folder
  • Gerald R. Ford (President), 1976 . 2, Box 30, Folder
  • Lorraine F. Foulds (Clerk of Court), 1975 . 2, Box 31, Folder
  • Howard E. Futch (Board of Supervisors), 1975 . 2, Box 32, Folder
  • David Gardner (House of Representatives), 1970 . 2, Box 33, Folder
  • Ray L. Garland (U.S. Senate), 1970 . 2, Box 34, Folder
  • Joseph V. Gartlan, Jr. (State Senate), Undated . 2, Box 35, Folder
  • Richard H. Gentry (State Senate), 1967 . 2, Box 36, Folder
  • Mark L. Glaser (Delegate), 1982-1983 . 2, Box 37, Folder
  • Mills E. Godwin, Jr. (Governor), 1973 . 2, Box 38, Folder
  • Linda Golodner (Board of Supervisors), 1984 . 2, Box 39, Folder
  • W. Franklin Gooding (Clerk of Court), 1967 . 2, Box 40, Folder
  • Bruce Green (Delegate), 1983 . 2, Box 41, Folder
  • Myron L. "Bud" Greenquist (Sheriff), 1979 . 2, Box 42, Folder
  • Dennis Gregg (House of Representatives), 1974 . 2, Box 43, Folder
  • Roger C. Grooms (Delegate), 1979 . 2, Box 44, Folder
  • Peter T. Halpin (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976 . 2, Box 45, Folder
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (Folder 1 of 3), Undated . 2, Box 46, Folder
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (Folder 2 of 3), Undated . 2, Box 47, Folder
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (Folder 3 of 3), Undated . 3, Box 1, Folder
  • Robert E. Harris (Delegate), Undated . 3, Box 2, Folder
  • Edythe C. Harrison (U.S. Senate), 1984 . 3, Box 3, Folder
  • Elise B. Heinz (Delegate), 1977 . 3, Box 4, Folder
  • Horace Henderson (U.S. Senate), 1972 . 3, Box 5, Folder
  • Donald B. Henretty (Delegate), 1971 . 3, Box 6, Folder
  • John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair-Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives), Undated . 3, Box 7, Folder
  • M.J. "Mike" Hershman (Delegate), 1981 . 3, Box 8, Folder
  • C.F. "Flip" Hicks (Attorney General), 1969 . 3, Box 9, Folder
  • Betsy W. Hinkle (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 3, Box 10, Folder
  • Omer L. Hirst (State Senate), Undated . 3, Box 11, Folder
  • Pat Holland (Alexandria Sheriff), Undated . 3, Box 12, Folder
  • Jon D. Holstine (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 3, Box 13, Folder
  • Linwood Holton (Governor), 1969 . 3, Box 14, Folder
  • James Hoofnagle (Clerk of Court), Undated . 3, Box 15, Folder
  • William S. Hoofnagle (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1970-1971 . 3, Box 16, Folder
  • Robert F. Horan, Jr. (Commonwealth Attorney, House of Representatives), Undated . 3, Box 17, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated . 3, Box 18, Folder
  • Karetta B. Hubbard (Delegate), 1977 . 3, Box 19, Folder
  • Maya A. Huber (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 3, Box 20, Folder
  • M. Wayne Huggins (Sheriff), 1979 . 3, Box 21, Folder
  • Gerald W. Hyland (Delegate, Board of Supervisors), Undated . 3, Box 22, Folder
  • Nelson P. Jackson (Delegate), 1981 . 3, Box 23, Folder
  • Francis S. Jeffrey (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 3, Box 24, Folder
  • Vivian Kallen (Delegate), 1969 . 3, Box 25, Folder
  • Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979 . 3, Box 26, Folder
  • Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), Undated . 3, Box 27, Folder
  • Frank J. Kelly (House of Representatives), 1976 . 3, Box 28, Folder
  • John E. Kennehan (Delegate), 1967 . 3, Box 29, Folder
  • Edward Kennedy (President), 1980 . 3, Box 30, Folder
  • Jane M. King (Delegate), 1979 . 3, Box 31, Folder
  • David B. Kinney (House of Representatives), 1968 . 4, Box 1, Folder
  • Marilyn Klein (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 4, Box 2, Folder
  • George J. Kostel (Lieutenant Governor), 1971 . 4, Box 3, Folder
  • Roger Lee Kreuzer (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 4, Box 4, Folder
  • Robert H. Kruhm (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976 . 4, Box 5, Folder
  • Frank J. Kuhn, Jr. (State Senate), 1975 . 4, Box 6, Folder
  • Elaine A. Lailas (Delegate), 1981 . 4, Box 7, Folder
  • Harvey R. Lampshire (State Senate), 1965 . 4, Box 8, Folder
  • George C. Landrith, Jr. (Delegate), 1981 . 4, Box 9, Folder
  • Edward E. Lane (Attorney General), 1977 . 4, Box 10, Folder
  • Charles B. Lankford (Sheriff), 1975 . 4, Box 11, Folder
  • Michael Patrick Leahy (Delegate), 1977 . 4, Box 12, Folder
  • Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor, House of Representatives), 1977-1982 . 4, Box 13, Folder
  • Ginny Lehner (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976 . 4, Box 14, Folder
  • Alice M. Leonard (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976 . 4, Box 15, Folder
  • Bernard Levin (Attorney General), 1969 . 4, Box 16, Folder
  • William Marion Lightsey (Delegate), 1969 . 4, Box 17, Folder
  • Carolyn G. Lindberg (Delegate), 1971 . 4, Box 18, Folder
  • Edwin Lynch (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976 . 4, Box 19, Folder
  • Henry C. Mackall (Delegate, State Senate), 1969-1971 . 4, Box 20, Folder
  • Alan H. Magazine (Board of Supervisors), 1971 . 4, Box 21, Folder
  • Charles Majer (Board of Supervisors), 1967 . 4, Box 22, Folder
  • Frank E. Mann (House of Representatives), 1974 . 4, Box 23, Folder
  • Joseph Marino (Delegate), 1979 . 4, Box 24, Folder
  • Conrad J. Marshall (Delegate), 1981 . 4, Box 25, Folder
  • Mary A. Marshall (Delegate), 1965 . 4, Box 26, Folder
  • James C. Martinelli (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1967 . 4, Box 27, Folder
  • Alison May (Alexandria City Council), 1970 . 4, Box 28, Folder
  • Randolph J. May (Delegate), 1975 . 4, Box 29, Folder
  • Andrew H. McCutcheon (House of Representatives), 1968 . 4, Box 30, Folder
  • Dorothy S. McDiarmid (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated . 4, Box 31, Folder
  • Virginia McEnearney (Board of Supervisors), 1973 . 4, Box 32, Folder
  • George McGovern (President), 1972 . 4, Box 33, Folder
  • Kyle E. McSlarrow (House of Representatives), 1992-1994 . 4, Box 34, Folder
  • Frank Medico (Delegate), 1982 . 4, Box 35, Folder
  • Kenneth A. Meiklejohn (Chair-Fairfax County Democratic Committee), 1975 . 4, Box 36, Folder
  • John L. Melnick (Attorney General), 1977 . 4, Box 37, Folder
  • Andrew P. Miller (Attorney General, Governor, U.S. Senate) , 1969-1978 . 4, Box 38, Folder
  • Emilie F. Miller (State Senate), 1983 . 4, Box 39, Folder
  • Harold O. Miller (House of Representatives), 1972 . 4, Box 40, Folder
  • James M. Miller (Delegate), 1965 . 4, Box 41, Folder
  • Ned D. Moore (Clerk of Court), Undated . 4, Box 42, Folder
  • Nathan H. Miller (Lieutenant Governor), 1981 . 4, Box 43, Folder
  • M. Lee Minnis (Delegate), 1979 . 4, Box 44, Folder
  • Myron Mintz (Board of Supervisors), 1971 . 4, Box 45, Folder
  • Perry Mitchell (U.S. Senate), 1976 . 4, Box 46, Folder
  • Robert L. Montague (Delegate, Attorney General), Undated . 4, Box 47, Folder
  • Audrey C. Moore (Board of Supervisors, Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated . 4, Box 48, Folder
  • Brian J. Moran (Governor), 2009 . 4, Box 49, Folder
  • James P. Moran, Jr. (House of Representatives), Undated . 4, Box 50, Folder
  • M.F. "Mike" Morris (Delegate), 1979 . 4, Box 51, Folder
  • Arthur Morrissette (Delegate), Undated . 4, Box 52, Folder
  • Dennis Patrick "Pat" Mullins (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 4, Box 53, Folder
  • John P. Murphy, Jr. (Delegate), 1971 . 4, Box 54, Folder
  • Richard E. Murphy (Delegate-Democratic Conference, Delegate-Democratic National Committee), 1976 . 4, Box 55, Folder
  • Robert J. Murrin (State Senate), 1975 . 4, Box 56, Folder
  • Lauretta Newport (Delegate), 1977 . 4, Box 57, Folder
  • Oliver L. North (U.S. Senate), 1994 . 4, Box 58, Folder
  • Jerry W. Norton (Delegate), 1975 . 4, Box 59, Folder
  • Richard Dudley Obenshain (U.S. Senate), 1978 . 4, Box 60, Folder
  • Brendan P. O'Hara (Delegate), 1981 . 4, Box 61, Folder
  • Patrick O'Leary (Commonwealth Attorney), Undated . 4, Box 62, Folder
  • Jean Packard (Chair-Board of Supervisors, State Senate), 1972-1979 . 4, Box 63, Folder
  • Stanford E. Parris (Chair-Board of Supervisors, Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated . 5, Box 1, Folder
  • Benton Partin (Delegate), 1981 . 5, Box 2, Folder
  • Lawrence J. Pascal (Delegate), 1983 . 5, Box 3, Folder
  • Martha B. Pennino (House of Representatives), 1974 . 5, Box 4, Folder
  • Kelly A. Perdue (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 5, Box 5, Folder
  • Ross Perot (President), 1992 . 5, Box 6, Folder
  • Martin H. Perper (Delegate), 1981 . 5, Box 7, Folder
  • G. Conoly Phillips (U.S. Senate), 1978 . 5, Box 8, Folder
  • Rufus C. Phillips, III (Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives, U.S. Senate), 1971-1977 . 5, Box 9, Folder
  • Owen B. Pickett (Chair-State Democratic Party), 1981 . 5, Box 10, Folder
  • Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate), Undated . 5, Box 11, Folder
  • Fred G. Pollard (Governor), 1969 . 5, Box 12, Folder
  • Patrick Portway (Delegate), 1971 . 5, Box 13, Folder
  • Lawrence D. Pratt (Delegate), 1979-1981 . 5, Box 14, Folder
  • Clifford H. Pruefer (Delegate), 1971 . 5, Box 15, Folder
  • Don Rapier (Delegate), Undated . 5, Box 16, Folder
  • George C. Rawlings, Jr. (U.S. Senate, Democratic National Committee), Undated . 5, Box 17, Folder
  • Ronald Reagan (President), 1980 . 5, Box 18, Folder
  • Paul Reiber (Delegate), 1965 . 5, Box 19, Folder
  • Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977 . 5, Box 20, Folder
  • Fred J. Ricci (House of Representatives), 1982 . 5, Box 21, Folder
  • Marie W. Ridder (Delegate), 1982 . 5, Box 22, Folder
  • Richard M. Riemer (Delegate), 1977 . 5, Box 23, Folder
  • E. Stanley Rittenhouse (House of Representatives), 1976 . 5, Box 24, Folder
  • Charles S. Robb (Lieutenant Governor, Governor, U.S. Senate), Undated . 5, Box 25, Folder
  • Thomas Jefferson Rothrock (Delegate), 1971-1977 . 5, Box 26, Folder
  • John H. "Jack" Rust, Jr. (Delegate), Undated . 5, Box 27, Folder
  • Thomas D. Rust (State Senate), 1979 . 5, Box 28, Folder
  • Richard J. Ryder (Delegate), 1969 . 5, Box 29, Folder
  • Richard L. Saslaw (Delegate, State Senate, House of Representatives), 1975-1984 . 5, Box 30, Folder
  • David E. Satterfield, III (House of Representatives), 1970 . 5, Box 31, Folder
  • John Scalamonti (Delegate), 1977 . 5, Box 32, Folder
  • John T. Schell (Attorney General), 1977 . 5, Box 33, Folder
  • Beverly J. Schwarz (Delegate), 1979 . 5, Box 34, Folder
  • Eva Scott (State Senate), 1979 . 5, Box 35, Folder
  • James M. Scott (Board of Supervisors), 1971 . 5, Box 36, Folder
  • John L. Scott (State Senate), 1965 . 5, Box 37, Folder
  • Peter W. Scott (Delegate), 1979 . 5, Box 38, Folder
  • William Scott (House of Representatives, U.S. Senate), 1966-1976 . 5, Box 39, Folder
  • George W. Senge, Jr. (Delegate), Undated . 5, Box 40, Folder
  • Pauline M. Shockency (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976 . 5, Box 41, Folder
  • Lawrence A. Short (Delegate), 1965 . 5, Box 42, Folder
  • Sargent Shriver (Vice President), 1972 . 5, Box 43, Folder
  • George A. Simpson (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 5, Box 44, Folder
  • Walter T. Skallerup (Delegate), 1969 . 5, Box 45, Folder
  • Myron C. "Mike" Smith (Delegate), 1969 . 5, Box 46, Folder
  • Ron Smith (State Senate), Undated . 6, Box 1, Folder
  • Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon (Attorney General), 1977 . 6, Box 2, Folder
  • Nancy B. Spannaus (Governor), 1993 . 6, Box 3, Folder
  • William B. Spong (U.S. Senate), 1966-1972 . 6, Box 4, Folder
  • Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982 . 6, Box 5, Folder
  • Bill Stanhagen (Board of Supervisors), 1967 . 6, Box 6, Folder
  • Darrel H. Stearns (House of Representatives), 1970 . 6, Box 7, Folder
  • Thomas G. Stewart (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976 . 6, Box 8, Folder
  • Christopher Stokes (Sheriff), 1979 . 6, Box 9, Folder
  • Eileen M. Stout (Delegate), 1977 . 6, Box 10, Folder
  • Vernon LeRoy "Lee" Strang, Jr. (Delegate), 1981 . 6, Box 11, Folder
  • George W. Stroube (Delegate), 1975 . 6, Box 12, Folder
  • Robert J. Surovell (Delegate), 1971 . 6, Box 13, Folder
  • Marilyn Suskind (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976 . 6, Box 14, Folder
  • Dave Sutherland (Delegate), 1969 . 6, Box 15, Folder
  • Robert Arnold Sweatt (Unknown), Undated . 6, Box 16, Folder
  • James D. Swinson (Sheriff), Undated . 6, Box 17, Folder
  • James R. Tate (House of Representatives, State Senate), 1976-1979 . 6, Box 18, Folder
  • David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982 . 6, Box 19, Folder
  • William Thaler (Board of Supervisors), 1967 . 6, Box 20, Folder
  • John M. Thoburn (State Senate), Undated . 6, Box 21, Folder
  • Robert Thoburn (Delegate, House of Representatives), 1976-1980 . 6, Box 22, Folder
  • Marie B. Travesky (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 6, Box 23, Folder
  • Paul S. Trible, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1982 . 6, Box 24, Folder
  • Dana Tucker (Board of Supervisors), 1974 . 6, Box 25, Folder
  • Morris Udall (President), 1976 . 6, Box 26, Folder
  • Drew Valentine (Delegate), Undated . 6, Box 27, Folder
  • Raymond E. Vickery, Jr. (Delegate, State Senate, House of Representatives), Undated . 6, Box 28, Folder
  • Charles L. Waddell (State Senate), 1979 . 6, Box 29, Folder
  • Earl F. Wagner (Commonwealth Attorney), 1965 . 6, Box 30, Folder
  • Marvin H. Wagner (Delegate), 1983 . 6, Box 31, Folder
  • George Wallace (President), 1968 . 6, Box 32, Folder
  • James K. Walters (Treasurer-Fairfax County Democratic Committee), 1975 . 6, Box 33, Folder
  • John W. Warner (U.S. Senate), Undated . 6, Box 34, Folder
  • Mark R. Warner (Governor, U.S. Senate), 2001-2008 . 6, Box 35, Folder
  • John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), 1975-1979 . 6, Box 36, Folder
  • Patricia Watt (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated . 6, Box 37, Folder
  • Vivian Watts (Chair-Board of Supervisors, Delegate), Undated . 6, Box 38, Folder
  • Karl Weickhardt (Justice of Peace, Delegate), Undated . 6, Box 39, Folder
  • Robert L. Weinberg (House of Representatives), 1988 . 6, Box 40, Folder
  • Barbara W. Weiss (Delegate), 1977-1979 . 6, Box 41, Folder
  • William P. Whalen (State Senate), 1979 . 6, Box 42, Folder
  • Joe Wholey (Chair-Arlington County Board of Supervisors), 1974 . 6, Box 43, Folder
  • Mike White (Delegate), 1977 . 6, Box 44, Folder
  • Pamphlets. John M. Wilkins (Chair-Fairfax County Democratic Committee, Delegate, Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1971-1976 . 6, Box 45, Folder
  • Carrington Williams (Delegate, Lieutenant Governor, U.S. Senate), Undated . 6, Box 46, Folder
  • Kenneth R. Wilson (Sheriff), 1979 . 6, Box 47, Folder
  • Frank Wolf (House of Representatives), 1988 . 6, Box 48, Folder
  • Bill Wrench (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated . 6, Box 49, Folder
  • Tom Wright (Clerk of Court), 1975 . 6, Box 50, Folder
  • Gwenn Zoeckler (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), Undated . 6, Box 51, Folder
  • Elmo R. "Bud" Zumwalt (U.S. Senate), 1976 . 6, Box 52, Folder
  • Election - General, 1964 . 7, Box 1, Folder
  • Election - General, 1965 . 7, Box 2, Folder
  • Election - General, 1966 . 7, Box 3, Folder
  • Election - General, 1967 . 7, Box 4, Folder
  • Election - General, 1968 . 7, Box 5, Folder
  • Election - General, 1969 . 7, Box 6, Folder
  • Election - General, 1970 . 7, Box 7, Folder
  • Election - General, 1971 . 7, Box 8, Folder
  • Election - General, 1972 . 7, Box 9, Folder
  • Election - General, 1974 . 7, Box 10, Folder
  • Election - General, 1975 . 7, Box 11, Folder
  • Election - General, 1976 . 7, Box 12, Folder
  • Election - General, 1977 . 7, Box 13, Folder
  • Election - General, 1978 . 7, Box 14, Folder
  • Election - General, 1979 . 7, Box 15, Folder
  • Election - General, 1980 . 7, Box 16, Folder
  • Election - General, 1981 . 7, Box 17, Folder
  • Election - General, 1983 . 7, Box 18, Folder
  • Election - General, 1985 . 7, Box 19, Folder
  • Election - General, 1987 . 7, Box 20, Folder
  • Election - General, 1988 . 7, Box 21, Folder
  • Election - General, 1992 . 7, Box 22, Folder
  • Election - Virginia, 1965 . 7, Box 23, Folder
  • Election - Virginia, 1967 . 7, Box 24, Folder
  • Election - Virginia, 1969 . 7, Box 25, Folder
  • Election - Virginia, 1977 . 7, Box 26, Folder
  • Election - Virginia, 1981 . 7, Box 27, Folder
  • Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1969 . 7, Box 28, Folder
  • Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1975 . 7, Box 29, Folder
  • Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1977 . 7, Box 30, Folder
  • Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1979 . 7, Box 31, Folder
  • Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1964 . 7, Box 32, Folder
  • Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1966 . 7, Box 33, Folder
  • Election - House of Representatives, 1974 . 7, Box 34, Folder
  • Election - House of Representatives, 1976 . 7, Box 35, Folder
  • Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1978 . 7, Box 36, Folder
  • Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1994 . 7, Box 37, Folder
  • Election - President, 1964 . 7, Box 38, Folder
  • Election - President, 1968 . 7, Box 39, Folder
  • Election - President, 1976 . 7, Box 40, Folder
  • Election - Democratic Party, Undated . 7, Box 41, Folder
  • Election - Republican Party, Undated . 7, Box 42, Folder
  • Election - Local Issues, Undated . 7, Box 43, Folder
Series 2: Bumper stickers, 1965-2009 .
  • John W. Adams, Jr. (Delegate), 1979 . 7, Box 44, Folder
  • F. Keith Adkinson (Delegate), 1973 . 7, Box 45, Folder
  • Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1974-1979 . 7, Box 46, Folder
  • George F. Allen (Governor), 1993 . 7, Box 47, Folder
  • Hunter B. Andrews (U.S. Senate), 1978 . 7, Box 48, Folder
  • Terry C. Armstrong (Sheriff), 1979 . 7, Box 49, Folder
  • Frederick A. Babson, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated . 7, Box 50, Folder
  • Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General), 1981 . 7, Box 51, Folder
  • Warren E. Barry (Delegate) , Undated . 7, Box 52, Folder
  • Bateman (Governor), Undated . 7, Box 53, Folder
  • William C. Battle (Governor), 1969 . 7, Box 54, Folder
  • Harry L. Bedsworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1979 . 7, Box 55, Folder
  • James B. Boren (House of Representatives), 1986 . 7, Box 56, Folder
  • Adelard L. "Abe" Brault (State Senate), Undated . 7, Box 57, Folder
  • David C. Brickley (House of Representatives), 1988 . 7, Box 58, Folder
  • Joel T. Broyhill (House of Representatives), Undated . 7, Box 59, Folder
  • Dean E. Brundage (Delegate), 1979 . 8, Box 1, Folder
  • John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated . 8, Box 2, Folder
  • Jim Burch (House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 3, Folder
  • John B. Burkel (Sheriff), Undated . 8, Box 4, Folder
  • Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated . 8, Box 5, Folder
  • Leslie L. Byrne (House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 6, Folder
  • Mary F. Cahill (Delegate), 1973 . 8, Box 7, Folder
  • Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 8, Folder
  • A.J. "Joe" Canada, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1973 . 8, Box 9, Folder
  • Warren I. Cikins (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 8, Box 10, Folder
  • J. Marshall Coleman (Attorney General, Governor), Undated . 8, Box 11, Folder
  • Gerry Connolly (House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 12, Folder
  • Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981 . 8, Box 13, Folder
  • John M. Dalton, Jr. (Governor), 1977 . 8, Box 14, Folder
  • Gilbert K. Davis (Commonwealth Attorney), 1975 . 8, Box 15, Folder
  • Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor, U.S. Senate), 1981-1982 . 8, Box 16, Folder
  • Thomas M. Davis, III (House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 17, Folder
  • H. Dunlop "Buz" Dawbarn (Lieutenant Governor), 1969 . 8, Box 18, Folder
  • James H. Dillard, II (Delegate), Undated . 8, Box 19, Folder
  • Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1983 . 8, Box 20, Folder
  • William R. Durland (House of Representatives), 1972 . 8, Box 21, Folder
  • William L. Durrer (Board of Supervisors), 1975 . 8, Box 22, Folder
  • Wyatt B. Durrette (Attorney General), 1981 . 8, Box 23, Folder
  • Clive L. Duval, II (U.S. Senate, House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 24, Folder
  • M. Patton Echols, Jr. (Attorney General), 1973 . 8, Box 25, Folder
  • Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), 1977-1979 . 8, Box 26, Folder
  • Dudley J. "Buzz" Emick, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1981 . 8, Box 27, Folder
  • Lester A. Fettig (Delegate), Undated . 8, Box 28, Folder
  • Joseph L. Fisher (House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 29, Folder
  • Howard E. Futch (Board of Supervisors), 1975 . 8, Box 30, Folder
  • Ray L. Garland (U.S. Senate), 1970 . 8, Box 31, Folder
  • Joseph V. Garlan, Jr. (State Senate), Undated . 8, Box 32, Folder
  • James Gilmore (Attorney General), 1993 . 8, Box 33, Folder
  • Mills Godwin (Governor), Undated . 8, Box 34, Folder
  • Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1994 . 8, Box 35, Folder
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 36, Folder
  • Robert E. Harris (Delegate), Undated . 8, Box 37, Folder
  • Edythe C. Harrison (U.S. Senate), 1984 . 8, Box 38, Folder
  • Horace Henderson (U.S. Senate), 1972 . 8, Box 39, Folder
  • John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair-Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 40, Folder
  • M.J. "Mike" Hershman (Delegate), 1981 . 8, Box 41, Folder
  • Betsy W. Hinkle (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 8, Box 42, Folder
  • Omer L. Hirst (State Senate), Undated . 8, Box 43, Folder
  • Richard Hobson (Delegate), Undated . 8, Box 44, Folder
  • Pat Holland (Alexandria Sheriff), Undated . 8, Box 45, Folder
  • Jon D. Holstine (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 8, Box 46, Folder
  • Linwood Holton (U.S. Senate), 1978 . 8, Box 47, Folder
  • James Hoofnagle (Clerk of Court), Undated . 8, Box 48, Folder
  • William Hoofnagle (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated . 8, Box 49, Folder
  • Robert F. Horan, Jr. (Commonwealth Attorney, House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 50, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated . 8, Box 51, Folder
  • Karetta B. Hubbard (Delegate), 1977 . 8, Box 52, Folder
  • Maya A. Huber (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 8, Box 53, Folder
  • M. Wayne Huggins (Sheriff), 1979 . 8, Box 54, Folder
  • Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979 . 8, Box 55, Folder
  • Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), Undated . 8, Box 56, Folder
  • Jane M. King (Delegate), 1979 . 8, Box 57, Folder
  • David B. Kinney (House of Representatives), 1968 . 8, Box 58, Folder
  • Marilyn Klein (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 8, Box 59, Folder
  • Elaine A. Lailas (Delegate), 1981 . 8, Box 60, Folder
  • Edward E. Lane (Attorney General), 1977 . 8, Box 61, Folder
  • Charles B. Lankford (Sheriff), 1975 . 8, Box 62, Folder
  • Michael Patrick Leahy (Delegate), 1977 . 8, Box 63, Folder
  • Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor, House of Representatives), 1977-1982 . 8, Box 64, Folder
  • Alan H. Magazine (Board of Supervisors), 1971 . 8, Box 65, Folder
  • Conrad J. Marshall (Delegate), 1981 . 8, Box 66, Folder
  • Randolph J. May (Delegate), 1975 . 8, Box 67, Folder
  • Dorothy S. McDiarmid (Delegate), Undated . 8, Box 68, Folder
  • Virginia E. McEnearney (Board of Supervisors), 1973 . 8, Box 69, Folder
  • Kyle E. McSlarrow (House of Representatives), 1992-1994 . 8, Box 70, Folder
  • Frank Medico (Delegate), 1982 . 8, Box 71, Folder
  • John L. Melnick (Delegate, Attorney General), Undated . 8, Box 72, Folder
  • Vernon H. Miles (Delegate), Undated . 8, Box 73, Folder
  • Andrew P. Miller (Attorney General, Governor, U.S. Senate), 1969-1978 . 8, Box 74, Folder
  • Harold O. Miller (House of Representatives), 1972 . 8, Box 75, Folder
  • Audrey C. Moore (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 8, Box 76, Folder
  • Brian J. Moran (Governor), 2009 . 8, Box 77, Folder
  • James P. Moran, Jr. (House of Representatives), Undated . 8, Box 78, Folder
  • Dennis Patrick "Pat" Mullins (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 9, Box 1, Folder
  • Robert J. Murrin (State Senate), 1975 . 9, Box 2, Folder
  • Oliver L. North (U.S. Senate), 1994 . 9, Box 3, Folder
  • Jerry W. Norton (Delegate), 1975 . 9, Box 4, Folder
  • Richard Dudley Obenshain (U.S. Senate), 1978 . 9, Box 5, Folder
  • Brendan P. O'Hara (Delegate), 1981 . 9, Box 6, Folder
  • Jean R. Packard (Chair-Board of Supervisors, State Senate), 1972-1979 . 9, Box 7, Folder
  • Stanford E. Parris (House of Representatives), Undated . 9, Box 8, Folder
  • Martha B. Pennino (House of Representatives), 1974 . 9, Box 9, Folder
  • Martin H. Perper (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated . 9, Box 10, Folder
  • G. Conoly Phillips (U.S. Senate), 1978 . 9, Box 11, Folder
  • Rufus C. Phillips, III (Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives, U.S. Senate), 1971-1977 . 9, Box 12, Folder
  • Owen B. Pickett (U.S. Senate), 1982 . 9, Box 13, Folder
  • Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate), Undated . 9, Box 14, Folder
  • Lawrence D. Pratt (Delegate), 1977-1981 . 9, Box 15, Folder
  • Joseph D. Ragan (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 9, Box 16, Folder
  • George C. Rawlings, Jr. (Office Unidentified), Undated . 9, Box 17, Folder
  • Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977 . 9, Box 18, Folder
  • Marie W. Ridder (Delegate), 1982 . 9, Box 19, Folder
  • E. Stanley Rittenhouse (House of Representatives), 1976 . 9, Box 20, Folder
  • Charles S. Robb (Lieutenant Governor, Governor, U.S. Senate), Undated . 9, Box 21, Folder
  • Thomas Jefferson Rothrock (Delegate), Undated . 9, Box 22, Folder
  • Embry Cobb Rucker (Delegate), 1977 . 9, Box 23, Folder
  • Thomas D. Rust (State Senate), 1979 . 9, Box 24, Folder
  • Jim Sandy (Delegate), Undated . 9, Box 25, Folder
  • Richard L. Saslaw (State Senate, House of Representatives), Undated . 9, Box 26, Folder
  • Beverly J. Schwarz (Delegate), 1979 . 9, Box 27, Folder
  • James M. Scott (Board of Supervisors), 1971 . 9, Box 28, Folder
  • John L. Scott (State Senate), 1965 . 9, Box 29, Folder
  • William L. Scott (U.S. Senate, House of Represenatatives), 1966-1976 . 9, Box 30, Folder
  • Jim Settle (Sheriff), Undated . 9, Box 31, Folder
  • George P. Shafran (Lieutenant Governor), 1971 . 9, Box 32, Folder
  • Nancy L. Shands (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 9, Box 33, Folder
  • Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon (Attorney General), 1977 . 9, Box 34, Folder
  • William B. Spong, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1966-1972 . 9, Box 35, Folder
  • Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982 . 9, Box 36, Folder
  • Christopher Stokes (Sheriff), 1979 . 9, Box 37, Folder
  • Vernon LeRoy "Lee" Strang (Delegate), 1981 . 9, Box 38, Folder
  • James R. Tate (House of Representatives, State Senate), 1976-1979 . 9, Box 39, Folder
  • David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982 . 9, Box 40, Folder
  • John M. Thoburn (Delegate, State Senate), Undated . 9, Box 41, Folder
  • Marie B. Travesky (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 9, Box 42, Folder
  • Paul S. Trible, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1982 . 9, Box 43, Folder
  • Drew Valentine (Delegate), Undated . 9, Box 44, Folder
  • Raymond E. Vickery, Jr. (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated . 9, Box 45, Folder
  • Charles L. Waddell (State Senate), 1979 . 9, Box 46, Folder
  • John W. Warner (U.S. Senate), Undated . 9, Box 47, Folder
  • Mark R. Warner (Governor, U.S. Senate), 2001-2008 . 9, Box 48, Folder
  • John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), 1975-1979 . 9, Box 49, Folder
  • Patricia Watt (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated . 9, Box 50, Folder
  • Vivian Watts (Delegate, Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated . 9, Box 51, Folder
  • Robert L. Weinberg (House of Representatives), 1988 . 9, Box 52, Folder
  • Barbara W. Weiss (Delegate), 1977-1979 . 9, Box 53, Folder
  • Carrington Williams (Delegate, U.S. Senate), Undated . 9, Box 54, Folder
  • Kenneth R. Wilson (Sheriff), 1979 . 9, Box 55, Folder
  • Frank Wolf (House of Representatives), Undated . 9, Box 56, Folder
  • Admiral Elmo R. "Bud" Zumwalt, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1976 . 9, Box 57, Folder
  • Election - General "Nixon-Scott", 1972 . 9, Box 58, Folder
  • Election - General "Carter - Zumwalt", 1976 . 9, Box 59, Folder
  • Election - General "Ford - Tate", 1976 . 9, Box 60, Folder
  • Election - General "Dukakis - Robb - Weinberg", 1988 . 9, Box 61, Folder
  • Election - Virginia "Virginia's future first: Godwin - Dalton - Echols", 1973 . 9, Box 62, Folder
  • Election - Virginia "Dalton - Canada - Coleman New energy for Virginia", 1977 . 9, Box 63, Folder
  • Election - Virginia "Howell - Robb - Lane", 1977 . 9, Box 64, Folder
  • Election - Virginia "Robb - Davis - Baliles", 1981 . 9, Box 65, Folder
  • Election - Virginia "Allen - Farris - Gilmore", 1993 . 9, Box 66, Folder
  • Election - President "Clinton - Gore", 1992 . 9, Box 67, Folder
  • Election - Democratic Party, Undated . 9, Box 68, Folder
  • Election - Republican Party, Undated . 9, Box 69, Folder
  • Election - Local Issues "Accountants: Deduct the Blue Laws!", Undated . 9, Box 70, Folder
  • Election - Local Issues "Forward Fairfax", Undated . 9, Box 71, Folder
  • Election - Local Issues "Pull for Librarians! Vote 'Yes'", Undated . 9, Box 72, Folder
  • Election - Local Issues "Support Park Bonds", Undated . 9, Box 73, Folder
  • Election - Local Issues "Virginia Bonds Yes", Undated . 9, Box 74, Folder
  • Election - Local Issues "Vote Yes. Virginia's the Winner! [horse racing], Undated . 9, Box 75, Folder
  • Election - Local Issues "Yes Parks in Fairfax County", Undated . 9, Box 76, Folder
Series 3: Buttons, 1963-1994 .
  • F. Keith Adkinson (Delegate), 1973 . 10, Box 1, Folder
  • Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1974-1979 . 10, Box 2, Folder
  • Terry C. Armstrong (Sheriff), 1979 . 10, Box 3, Folder
  • Frederick A. Babson, Jr. (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated . 10, Box 4, Folder
  • Barry [?] (Office Unidentified) "My Barry Button", Undated . 10, Box 5, Folder
  • William C. Battle (Governor), 1969 . 10, Box 6, Folder
  • Bob [?] (Office Unidentified) "I like Bob", Undated . 10, Box 7, Folder
  • Eddie Boone (Sheriff), Undated . 10, Box 8, Folder
  • Dean E. Brundage (Delegate), 1979 . 10, Box 9, Folder
  • John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated . 10, Box 10, Folder
  • Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate) Cardinal logo, Undated . 10, Box 11, Folder
  • Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate) "Ask me why I'm for Byrd.", Undated . 10, Box 12, Folder
  • Cahill (Office Unidentified), Undated . 10, Box 13, Folder
  • Warren I. Cikins (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 10, Box 14, Folder
  • Gwendalyn F. Cody (Delegate), 1981 . 10, Box 15, Folder
  • Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981 . 10, Box 16, Folder
  • John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor) "I'm a Dalton Ringer", 1977 . 10, Box 17, Folder
  • Gilbert K. Davis (Commonwealth Attorney), 1975 . 10, Box 18, Folder
  • Thomas M. Davis, III (House of Representatives), 1994 . 10, Box 19, Folder
  • Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 10, Box 20, Folder
  • Clive L. Duval, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 1 of 2, 1966 . 10, Box 21, Folder
  • Clive L. Duval, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 2 of 2, 1966 . 10, Box 22, Folder
  • Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), Undated . 10, Box 23, Folder
  • Carl Ericson (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 10, Box 24, Folder
  • Lester A. Fettig (House of Representatives), Undated . 10, Box 25, Folder
  • Joseph L. Fisher (House of Representatives) Envelope 1 of 2, Undated . 10, Box 26, Folder
  • Joseph L. Fisher (House of Representatives) Envelope 2 of 2, Undated . 10, Box 27, Folder
  • Garland (Office Unidentified), Undated . 10, Box 28, Folder
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 1 of 2, Undated . 10, Box 29, Folder
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 2 of 2, Undated . 10, Box 30, Folder
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) "Return Herb Harris to Congress", Undated . 10, Box 31, Folder
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) Labelled "1972 8th Dist. Cong. Primary Dem.", 1972 . 10, Box 32, Folder
  • John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated . 10, Box 33, Folder
  • Betsy W. Hinkle (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . 10, Box 34, Folder
  • Pat Holland (Alexandria Sheriff), Undated . 10, Box 35, Folder
  • Hoofnagle (Office Unidentified), Undated . 10, Box 36, Folder
  • William S. Hoofnagle (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1970-1971 . 10, Box 37, Folder
  • Robert F. Horan, Jr. (Office Unidentified), Undated . 10, Box 38, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "This is the year for Henry Howell", Undated . 10, Box 39, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "I believe in Henry Howell", Undated . 10, Box 40, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "Henry Howell don't owe nothin to nobody.", Undated . 10, Box 41, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "I heard him talk. I'm for Howell.", Undated . 10, Box 42, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "This year my vote goes to Henry Howell", Undated . 10, Box 43, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "Let's move Virginia ahead - Elect Howell Governor", Undated . 11, Box 1, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated . 11, Box 2, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977 . 11, Box 3, Folder
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "Henry Howell 1977 Governor's Club", 1977 . 11, Box 4, Folder
  • Karetta B. Hubbard (Delegate), 1977 . 11, Box 5, Folder
  • Gerald W. Hyland (Delegate), 1975 . 11, Box 6, Folder
  • Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979 . 11, Box 7, Folder
  • Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), 1977 . 11, Box 8, Folder
  • Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), Undated . 11, Box 9, Folder
  • Edward Kennedy (President), 1980 . 11, Box 10, Folder
  • Edward E. Lane (Attorney General), 1977 . 11, Box 11, Folder
  • Charles B. Lankford (Sheriff), 1975 . 11, Box 12, Folder
  • Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor), 1977 . 11, Box 13, Folder
  • Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor) Shoeprint logo, 1977 . 11, Box 14, Folder
  • John L. Melnick (Attorney General), 1977 . 11, Box 15, Folder
  • Miles (Delegate) "Miles for Delegate", Undated . 11, Box 16, Folder
  • Walter F. "Fritz" Mondale (President) "Virginia loves Grits & Fritz", 1984 . 11, Box 17, Folder
  • Stanford E. Parris (Office Unidentified), Undated . 11, Box 18, Folder
  • Rufus Phillips (House of Representatives), 1974 . 11, Box 19, Folder
  • Rufus Phillips (Board of Supervisors), Undated . 11, Box 20, Folder
  • Rufus Phillips (U.S. Senate) "I'm stickin' with Rufus - 1978 Democratic Convention", 1978 . 11, Box 21, Folder
  • Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate) "A Democrat Working for You", 1975-1977 . 11, Box 22, Folder
  • Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977 . 11, Box 23, Folder
  • Charles S. Robb (Governor) "Northern Virginia sends its best - Chuck Robb for Governor", 1981 . 11, Box 24, Folder
  • Tom Rust (State Senate), 1979 . 11, Box 25, Folder
  • Richard "Dick" L. Saslaw (House of Representatives), 1984 . 11, Box 26, Folder
  • Beverly J. Schwarz (Delegate), 1979 . 11, Box 27, Folder
  • Scott (Office Unidentified), Undated . 11, Box 28, Folder
  • John L. Scott (Delegate), 1963 . 11, Box 29, Folder
  • John L. Scott (State Senate), 1965 . 11, Box 30, Folder
  • Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon (Attorney General), 1981 . 11, Box 31, Folder
  • William Spong (U.S. Senate), 1966-1972 . 11, Box 32, Folder
  • Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982 . 11, Box 33, Folder
  • David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982 . 11, Box 34, Folder
  • Robert Thoburn (House of Representatives), 1976-1980 . 11, Box 35, Folder
  • Marie Travesky (Board of Supervisors) "Marie's for me - Travesky for Supervisor", Undated . 11, Box 36, Folder
  • John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), 1975-1979 . 11, Box 37, Folder
  • Karl Weickhardt (Delegate), 1973 . 11, Box 38, Folder
  • Barbara Weiss (Delegate), 1977-1979 . 11, Box 39, Folder
  • John M. Wilkins (Delegate), 1972 . 11, Box 40, Folder
  • Election - Virginia "Democrats '77 Keating - Leahy - Rothrock - Saslaw - Strang", 1977 . 11, Box 41, Folder
  • Election - Virginia "Howell - Robb - Lane", 1977 . 11, Box 42, Folder
  • Election - Democratic Party "Vote Democratic", Undated . 11, Box 43, Folder
  • Election - Local Issues "Vote YES School Bonds", Undated . 11, Box 44, Folder
Series 4: Posters, 1966-1994 .
  • Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1975 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General), 1981 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General) (2 copies), 1981 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gerald L. Baliles (Governor), 1985 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • James B. Boren (House of Representatives), 1986 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • David C. Brickley (House of Representatives), 1988 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Mary F. Cahill (Delegate), 1973 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. (House of Representatives), 1976 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • J. Marshall Coleman, Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor) (3 copies), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor) (3 copies), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor) (3 copies), 1981 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor), 1981 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor), 1981 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard J. Davis (U.S. Senate), 1982 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard J. Davis (U.S. Senate) (2 copies), 1982 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard J. Davis, Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Clive L. Duval, II (House of Representatives) (2 copies), 1966 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Clive L. Duval, II (U.S. Senate), 1970 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • T. Farrell Egge (Board of Supervisors), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Joseph L. Fisher (U.S. Senate) (2 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Joseph V. Gartlan, Jr. (State Senate) (3 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), 1974 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (2 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (2 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (3 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Robert E. Harris (Delegate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Edythe C. Harrison (U.S. Senate), 1984 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John F. "Jack" Herrity, Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair, Board of Supervisors), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair, Board of Supervisors), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John F. "Jack" Herrity (House of Representatives), 1978 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Omer L. Hirst (State Senate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Jon D. Holstine (Board of Supervisors), 1979 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Robert F. Horan, Jr., Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Robert F. Horan, Jr. (House of Representatives), 1972 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Henry E. Howell, Jr./Charles S. Robb/Edward E. Lane (2 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • M. Wayne Huggins (Sheriff), 1979 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gerald W. Hyland (Board of Supervisors), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gerald W. Hyland (Board of Supervisors), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gerald W. Hyland (House of Representatives) (2 copies), 1975 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gerald W. Hyland (House of Representatives), 1975 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) (2 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) (2 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) , Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) , Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) , Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Jane M. King (Delegate), 1979 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Elaine A. Lailas (Delegate), 1981 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Henry C. Mackall (Delegate), 1969 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Frank E. Mann (House of Representatives), 1974 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Randolph J. May (Delegate), 1975 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Virginia McEnearney (Delegate), 1973 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Virginia McEnearney (Board of Supervisors), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John L. Melnick (Attorney General), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John L. Melnick (Attorney General) (2 copies), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Andrew P. Miller - Attorney General, Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Andrew P. Miller (Governor), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Andrew P. Miller (U.S. Senate), 1978 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Harold O. Miller (House of Representatives), 1972 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Myron Mintz (Board of Supervisors), 1971 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Walter Mondale/Geraldine Ferraro -(Presidential), 1984 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Oliver North (U.S. Senate), 1974 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Jerry Norton (Delegate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Jean Packard (Chair, Board of Supervisors), 1975 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Jean Packard (State Senate), 1979 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Stanford E. Parris (House of Representatives) (anti-Parris paid for by Herb Harris) (3 copies), 1988 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Stanford E. Parris (House of Representatives) (2 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Stanford E. Parris (Delegate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Lawrence D. Pratt (Delegate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Joseph D. Ragan (Board of Supervisors), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor) (3 copies), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor) (2 copies), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Marie W. Ridder (Delegate), 1982 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles S. Robb (Lieutenant Governor), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles S. Robb (Governor) (3 copies), 1981 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles S. Robb (U.S. Senate), 1994 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles S. Robb (U.S. Senate), 1994 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles S. Robb/Leslie S. Byrne (anti-Democrat) , 1994 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles S. Robb/Richard J. Davis/Gerald L. Baliles, Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles S. Robb/Richard J. Davis/Gerald L. Baliles, Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles S. Robb/Richard J. Davis/Gerald L. Baliles, Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard Saslaw (House of Representatives), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard Saslaw (House of Representatives), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard Saslaw (Delegate), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard Saslaw (State Senate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Richard Saslaw (State Senate) (3 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Jim Scott (Board of Supervisors) (2 copies), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • William Scott (House of Representatives), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Shad Solomon (Attorney General) (2 copies), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Shad Solomon (Attorney General) (3 copies), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Shad Solomon (Attorney General), 1977 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Vernon LeRoy "Lee" Strang, Jr. (Delegate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • George W. Stroube (Delegate), 1975 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • James D. Swinson (Sheriff), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Jim Tate (House of Representatives), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Robert L. Thoburn (Delegate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Charles L. Waddell (State Senate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Vivian Watts (Chair, Board of Supervisors), 1979 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Carrington Williams , Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Carrington Williams/Harold A. Valentine/Dorothy S. McDiarmid/Raymond E. Vickery Jr./Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate)s, 1975 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Ken Wilson (Sheriff), 1979 . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Frank Wolf (House of Representatives), Undated . drawer:  , Oversize
  • Vote to End Blue Laws, Undated . drawer:  , Oversize